自适应特征融合的多尺度核相关滤波目标跟踪

Alternative Title: Multi-scale Kernel Correlation Filter Algorithm for Visual Tracking Based on Adaptive Features Fusion

Keyword: 计算机视觉 目标跟踪 核相关滤波 自适应特征融合 多尺度估计

Abstract: 为提高复杂场景下目标跟踪的鲁棒性,解决因光照变化、目标形变、尺度变化和遮挡等因素导致的目标跟踪失败问题,提出了一种自适应特征融合的多尺度核相关滤波目标跟踪算法。该算法首先通过两种不同的特征分别训练两个核相关滤波器,接着利用它们响应的峰值旁瓣比和相邻两帧之间的响应一致性获得融合权重,同时采用自适应加权的融合策略将它们的响应结果进行融合,完成目标的位置估计;然后以此为中心进行多尺度采样构建尺度金字塔,并通过贝叶斯估计的方法确定目标的最优尺度;最后依据目标跟踪的置信度来进行跟踪模型更新,避免模型退化。实验选取了51组视频序列进行测试,并与近年来性能优异的目标跟踪算法进行了对比。实验结果表明,本文算法能够有效降低光照变化、目标形变、尺度变化和遮挡等因素影响,在测试视频序列上取得了较高的跟踪精度和成功率,整体性能优于对比算法。

Other Abstract: In order to promote the robustness of visual tracking in complex scenes, and tackle the tracking failure problems caused by illumination variation, target deformation, scale variation, occlusion and so on, a multi-scale kernel correlation filter algorithm for visual tracking based on adaptive features fusion is proposed. In the first place, two kernel correlation filters are trained separately with two different features, then the peak side-lobe ratio of their responses and the consistence of correlation filter responses between two consequent frames are applied as weight factor for features fusion, meanwhile an adaptive strategy is adopted to fuse the two responses for position estimation. In the next place, based on the estimated position center, multi-scale image patches are sampled to construct a scale pyramid, and the Bayesian method is employed to estimate the optimal scale of target. Finally, the tracking model is updated according to the confidence of tracking result to prevent model deterioration. 51 sequences are selected for tracking evaluation, and these visual tracking algorithms with excellent performance in recent years are compared with our algorithm. The experimental results demonstrate that the proposed algorithm reduces the interferences such as illumination variation, target deformation, scale variation and occlusion effectively. The higher tracking accuracy and success rate are achieved in these sequences, and its overall performance outperforms these comparison algorithms.