双层扑翼二自由度运动对纵向气动力的影响

Alternative Title: Effect of Two-Degree-of-Freedom Wing Motion of Biplane FMAV on Longitudinal Aerodynamics

Keyword: 双层 仿生 扑翼 微型飞行器 气动力

Abstract

传统双层扑翼飞行器大多依靠水平尾翼进行纵向控制,提出一种利用翅膀的二自由度运动状态切换对纵向气动力矢量进行控制的方法。首先,利用数值仿真对扑翼飞行器的气动力和流场进行了计算,分析了翅膀扑动、翅膀俯仰运动对非定常气动力分量的影响;其次,从翼面涡的运动、翼面压力分布等方面,对气动力分量的控制机理进行了研究。结果表明,双层扑翼飞行器的轴向力主要与翅膀俯仰运动有关,飞行器法向力主要受上下翅膀的非对称涡的影响,而非对称涡主要来自与上、下翅膀的非对称扑动。通过翅膀运动状态的切换,双层扑翼飞行器的时均气动力矢量可在机身纵平面0~180°范围内调节。最后通过一组对比实验验证了所得结论。

Other Abstract

Traditional biplane flapping wing micro aerial vehicle relies on its horizontal tail for longitudinal control, whereas this paper proposes to control the longitudinal aerodynamic vector by using the two-degree-of-freedom motion state switching of the wing. Computational fluid dynamics method was used to calculate the aerodynamics and flow fields of the flapping wing aircraft. We analyzed the relationship between unsteady aerodynamics components and the flapping as well as the pitching of the wings. The evolution of vortex and wing surface pressure were considered to research the aerodynamics mechanism. The results showed that the wing pitching relates to the axial force, whereas asymmetric flapping of the upper and lower wings causes the normal force, which will be further regulated by the asymmetric wing pitching. The results suggested that the biplane FMAV can control its resultant force vector by switching its wing kinematic pattern in between 0~180°. Finally, the paper verified the conclusions through a set of comparative experiments.