红外偏振计算建模与微阵列偏振成像技术研究

Alternative Title: Research on infrared polarization computational modeling and microgrid polarimeter imaging technology

Keyword: 红外偏振 偏振计算模型 偏振成像 微偏振阵列 非均匀校正

Abstract: 本文针对红外偏振成像探测两个方面的问题开展研究。一是物体表面红外偏振特性及其影响因素研究,厘清物体表面红外偏振特征的影响因素及其作用规律,建立环境影响下的红外偏振度计算模型,为红外偏振探测奠定理论基础;二是针对微偏振片阵列红外成像所面临的微阵列设计、成像非均匀性以及系统检偏能力的评价问题,开展相关机理、方法及性能表征研究。内容和成果包括:1、外部环境辐射影响下粗糙物体表面红外偏振度计算建模。物体红外偏特征除受到材料复折射率、表面粗糙度、观察视线角等已知因素影响外,实验中发现红外波段偏振度受到所处环境温差及周边辐射源影响的现象,通过分析物体表面发射辐射和反射辐射两类辐射的偏振特性,发现红外发射和红外反射之间存在退偏效应。基于发射率矢量概念和偏振双向反射分布函数,提出了混合辐射的出射Stokes矢量计算方法,建立了粗糙表面红外偏振度计算模型,指出发射入射比是影响红外偏振度的关键因素;通过搭建红外偏振度测量环境,开展不同环境温差和外部强热源照射的偏振度测试实验,验证了模型的正确性。2、微偏振片阵列设计和系统检偏性能评价方法。微偏振片阵列是偏振成像系统的核心器件,基于矢量衍射理论开展微偏振片参数的设计和性能计算,根据焦面像元结构设计微偏振片阵列,开展微阵列与焦平面不同装调误差下检偏性能仿真,给出了系统检偏性能受装配误差影响的规律;对微阵列系统检偏能力开展评价和测试,建立了成像系统测量偏振度与微阵列参数之间的关系,开展微阵列成像系统性能参数测试,结果和设计仿真相一致。3、微偏振片阵列红外成像系统非均匀性产生机理及其校正方法。阐述了微偏振片参数偏差、装调误差、微偏振片热辐射、焦面响应非均匀性、镜头图案噪声等多因素耦合产生的非均匀性;根据2×2超级像元结构,建立了超级像元对入射光矢量的响应模型,通过逆向求解得到了多组均匀入射输入下的像元响应方程组,给出了系统校正参数。搭建红外偏振校正环境,提出了微阵列偏振成像的非均匀校正方法,针对中波红外开展实验,系统非均匀性比两点法降低5%-20%,成像质量得到显著提高。4、面向目标探测的红外偏振成像探测应用研究。基于物体表面红外偏振度计算模型,分析强辐射源对目标表面红外偏振辐射的影响,指出了外部强辐射源会增强目标表面的偏振度,强辐射干扰源有利于目标的偏振探测。开展了红外偏振成像抗干扰模拟实验,结果表明偏振成像能够提升图像信杂比;开展了红外偏振图像融合伪彩显示研究,分析了红外偏振图像融合的物理意义及其应用价值,提出一种亮度与颜色相结合的偏振伪彩显示方法,提高了红外偏振图像的视觉感知效果。

Other Abstract: This paper focuses on two aspects of infrared polarization imaging detection. The first is to study the infrared polarization characteristics and its influencing factors , clarify the influencing factors of the infrared polarization characteristics of the surface and their action rules, establish the calculation model of the infrared polarization degree under the influence of the environment, and lay a theoretical foundation for infrared polarization detection. The second is to study the mechanism, method and performance characterization of microgrid array design, imaging non-uniformity and the evaluation of the system's ability to detect polarization. Content and results include: 1. The infrared polarization calculation model of rough surface under surrounding irrandiance. Besides the known factors such as material complex refractive index, surface roughness and observation angle, the infrared polarization degree was found to be affected by the ambient temperature difference and surrounding radiation sources in the field. Based on the concept of emissivity vector and polarization bidirectional reflectance distribution function, the calculation method of hybrid reflected radiation and the emitted radiation was proposed, and an infrared DoLP computational model on rough surface was established. The emission-incidence ratio (EIR) is the key factor affecting the degree of infrared polarization. The correctness of the model was verified by setting up an infrared polarization measurement environment and carrying out polarization measurement with different environmental temperature differences and external strong heat sources. 2. Design method of microgrid array and evaluation method of the system detecting-polarization performance. Microgrid array is the core component of polarization imaging system, the parameters of metal wire grid and microgrid parameters is simulated and calculated based on the vector diffraction theory. The effect of crosstalk introduced in the integration of microgrid array and focal plane is analyzed under different installation error. The relationship between measured polarization degree and microgrid array parameters was established. An method to evoulate the detect-polarization ability of the microgrid imaging system is proposed. The performance parameters of the microgrid array imaging system were tested, and the test results were consistent with the design simulation. 3. Mechanism and correction method of nonuniformity of microgrid array infrared imaging system. The micro-polarizers parameters deviation, installation error, micro-poalrizer thermal radiation, focal plane response non-uniformity, lens non-uniformity and other multi-factor coupling non-uniformity are analyzed. Based on 2×2 super-pixel structure, a model of polarization pixel is set up by using the incident light of Stokes vector as input. With the multiple input response equations, the system calibration parameters are obtained by reverse solving equations.An infrared polarization correction environment was set up, and a non-uniformity correction method for micro-array polarization imaging was proposed. The experiment was carried out for the medium-wave infrared system, and the non-uniformity was reduced by 5%-20% compared with the two-point method, and the imaging quality was significantly improved. 4. The Infrared anti-intereference application of infrared polarization imaging detection for target detection. Based on the infrared DoLP computational model, the influence of the strong radiation source on the DoLP of the surface is analyzed, and it showed that the external strong radiation source will enhance the polarization degree of the target. Therefore the strong radiation interference source is beneficial to the polarization detection of the target by improving the signal-to-clutter ratio. This paper also studies the pseudo-color display of infrared polarization image, analyzes the physical significance and application value of fusion, and proposes a polarization pseudo-color display method combining brightness and polarization parameter, which improves the visual perception effect of infrared polarization image.