激光诱导击穿光谱在线检测系统结构设计及冶金应用研究

Alternative Title: Design and Metallurgical Application Research of Laser-Induced Breakdown Spectroscopy On-line Detection System

Keyword: 激光诱导击穿光谱 远程聚焦 远程收集 双脉冲 定量分析

Abstract: 本文的研究内容包括:针对不同的应用需求,提出了三种不同的LIBS在线检测系统方案;根据不同的LIBS系统要求,利用Zemax光学设计软件对光学系统的镜片参数进行设计优化;测试、优化、标定不同的LIBS在线检测系统;利用三种LIBS系统对不同的熔融金属成分进行了在线检测应用研究。具体的研究内容和相关的创新性研究成果如下:(1)针对远距离激光聚焦和光谱收集效率低的问题,提出了远程双脉冲激光聚焦和卡塞格林望远镜收集的方式,在激发等离子体强度上,双脉冲激光相比单脉冲激光能增强几倍,同时又采用激光扩束聚焦方案,减小聚焦光斑尺寸,提高了激光功率密度,保证了激光在远距离下激发等离子体的强度。光谱收集采用卡塞格林望远镜结构,保证了光谱信号在远距离下的有效传输。针对冶金现场液面炉渣及烟雾等恶劣环境的影响,提出了探杆浸入式并吹氩气的结构,便于避开炉渣以及构造良好的等离子体激发环境。? ?(2)设计了共用卡塞格林望远镜结构的自动聚焦远程双脉冲LIBS系统,根据应用目标和设计目标的不同,考虑到工业应用更关注的成本问题和一致性问题,在ChemCam系统基础上进行了改进与简化,采用双脉冲结构来增强等离子体信号;在保证测试效果的情况下,主镜只引入曲率半径一个变量进行设计优化同时未引入施密特板,极大的降低了加工成本同时减少了能量损耗;二向色镜采用45度角放置到卡塞格林望远镜外边,不要考虑挡光的影响,降低了装配调试难度,更容易保证批量化生产一致性问题,最终实现了不同测量距离下的自动对焦测试。首次将LIBS在线分析技术应用到熔融镁合金中稀土元素成分的在线检测。? ?(3)针对钢铁行业的应用需求,利用了卡塞格林望远镜的副镜遮挡部分,将激光聚焦光路反射到了光谱收集光路,实现了聚焦光路和收集光路同轴的光学结构,解决了共用卡塞格林LIBS系统不能探测深紫外波段的缺陷,同时减少了激光能量损耗以及光谱收集避免了色差的影响,首次将LIBS技术成功应用于40吨级钢包的钢水成分在线检测。? ?(4)面向铝加工行业在线应用小型化、工程化系统的要求,将远程LIBS系统进一步简化和优化,提出了紧凑型LIBS系统,采用单脉冲激光、光谱收集系统利用透镜组来代替卡塞格林望远镜以及聚焦光路和收集光路同轴的光学结构,实现了铝加工行业的在线应用。

Other Abstract: The research contents of this paper include: according to different application requirements, three different LIBS online detection system solutions are proposed. Design optimization of lens parameters of optical system using zemax according to different LIBS system requirements. Test, optimize, and calibrate different LIBS online detection systems. Three LIBS systems were used for on-line detection of different molten metal compositions. The specific research content and related innovative research results are as follows: (1) Aiming at the problem of low efficiency of long-distance laser focusing and spectral collection, the methods of long-distance double-pulse laser focusing and Cassegrain telescope collection are proposed. In the intensity of the excited plasma, the double pulse laser can be enhanced several times compared to the single pulse laser. and the laser beam expanding focusing scheme is adopted to reduce the size of the focused spot and increase the laser power density. The intensity of plasma excited by laser at long distance is guaranteed. The structure of Cassegrain telescope is used to collect spectra, which ensures the effective transmission of spectral signals over long distances. Aiming at the influence of harsh environment such as liquid slag and smoke in metallurgical field, the structure of immersion and argon blowing with probe is proposed to avoid slag and building a stable plasma excitation environment. (2) Design an autofocus LIBS system with a shared Cassegrain telescope structure. Improvements and simplifications based on the ChemCam system, taking into account the cost and consistency issues that are of greater concern to industrial applications. Using double pulse structure to enhance plasma signal, and the main mirror is designed with only one variable of curvature radius and no Schmidt plate, which greatly reduces the processing cost and energy loss. The dichroic mirror is placed outside the Cassegrain telescope at an angle of 45 degrees, without considering the influence of light blocking, which reduces the difficulty of assembly and debugging, and makes it easier to ensure the consistency of mass production. Automatic focusing at different measuring distances is realized. The LIBS analysis technology was applied to on-line detection of rare earth elements in molten magnesium alloys for the first time. (3) For the application needs of the steel industry, the sub-mirror shielding part of the Cassegrain telescope is skillfully utilized to reflect the laser focusing light path to the spectral collection optical path. An optical structure is realized, in which the focused optical path and the collected optical path are coaxial. The problem that the confocal LIBS system can not detect the deep ultraviolet band is solved, and the laser energy loss is reduced and the spectrum collection avoids the influence of chromatic aberration. For the first time, the remote double pulse LIBS technology was successfully applied to the on-line detection of molten steel components in 40-ton ladle. (4) Facing the requirement of miniaturization and engineering system for online application in aluminium processing industry, the remote LIBS system is further simplified and optimized, a single-pulse laser, spectral collection system uses a lens set instead of the Cassegrain telescope and the optical structure of focusing and collecting optical paths are coaxial. and a compact LIBS system is proposed to realize online application in aluminium processing industry.