基于介电微球透镜的实时动态光学超分辨成像系统及应用研究

Alternative Title: Dielectric Microsphere-based Real-time and Dynamic Super-resolution Microscopy System and Applications

Keyword: 介电微球透镜 超分辨成像 动态实时 微透镜阵列 倏逝波移频效应

Abstract: 本文以介电微球透镜为研究对象,进行了超分辨成像机理分析以及大范围、免标记、实时动态超分辨成像系统及应用研究。本文结合微/纳光学、工程化自组装技术以及微流控技术等,开展了以下研究:(1)介电微球超分辨成像机理分析:本文系统分析了近场倏逝波在微球透镜超分辨成像中的作用,提出基于倏逝波照明移频效应和近场耦合效应的微球超分辨成像机理,获得了与实验分辨率相一致的理论估算分辨率。在此基础上,利用介电纳米粒子光场限域与调控特性来进一步提升分辨率,开展了介电纳米粒子超透镜制造及超分辨成像实验研究,获得了增强的分辨率。(2)阵列化介电微球超透镜柔性模块的制造:本文提出利用气-液界面自组装技术实现大面积、高质量的阵列化微球透镜柔性模块的制造,发展出具备超分辨成像能力的阵列化微球透镜标准模块,并验证了其超分辨成像能力,为实现大范围、高效率的超分辨成像奠定基础。(3)基于微透镜阵列的同步微纳制造同步超分辨观测:本文利用微球超透镜阵列易于兼容和集成的优点以及白光成像的特性,开展了对无机微纳制造过程中金属纳米粒子以及纳米薄膜沉积过程的原位、实时超分辨动态观测,实现了在白光条件下的同步微纳制造与同步纳米观测。(4)生物亚动态过程的实时超分辨观测研究:本文利用于介电微球透镜无损、免标记的成像特性以及所制备微透镜阵列柔性薄膜的良好生物兼容性,实现了活细胞长时、无损、免标记的实时动态超分辨观测,为研究生物亚动态过程的发生及重构提供了新的技术手段。本文的研究工作为基于介电微球超透镜的超分辨成像技术提供了理论支撑,为实现大范围、高效率的实时、动态纳米观测与表征提供了相关技术支持,将对超精密微纳制造与加工、个性化医疗等相关领域产生推动作用。

Other Abstract: Considering the problems exist in the physical mechanism and the large-scale, real-time super-resolution imaging applications of dielectric microsphere superlens, the research work of this dissertation combined the multidisciplinary techniques including micro/nano-optics, microfluidic technologies and engineering methods, and carried out the following studies based on theoretical analyses and experimental verifications: (1) Super-resolution imaging mechanism of dielectric microsphere: The fundamental mechanisms of microsphere-based super-resolution imaging are hot debates since its first demonstration. But the theoretical resolutions estimated from these existing mechanisms did not match very well with the experimental resolutions obtained. Based on systematical studies of the imaging properties of dielectric microsphere lens, we analyzed the effect of near-field evanescent wave of microsphere on its superresolution imaging. We proposed a combined role of evanescent wave illumination frequency-shift effect and coupling and transferring sample evanescent wave in the sub-diffraction-limit resolution. Our analyzed resolution based on annular spectrum study is in consistent with the experimental resolution. Based on the established imaging mechanism, we propose to use high-refractive-index dielectric nanoparticles-assembled micro-hemispheric lens to further improve the resolution. Based on theoretical simulation analysis, dielectric nanoparticles cascade transfer the confined light field onto sample surface, thus increasing the evanescent wave illumination spots and further enhancing the imaging resolution and contrast of the microlens. (2) Dielectric microsphere-array (MSA) flexible module: To further improve the imaging area and efficiency of microsphere-based super-resolution imaging, we proposed an air/solution interface induced self-assembly method to fabricate large-scale, high-quality uniformly distributed MSA. By immersing the MSA in flexible elastomers, we developed and demonstrated standard super-resolution optical modules with great reproducibility, which could be compatible with other systems. (3) Synchronous super-resolution observation of micro/nano manufacturing based on MSA: aiming at the limitations of other nano-imaging technologies, such as off-line and fluorescence-related, we carried out in-situ and real-time super-resolution observation of the dynamic deposition processes of metallic nanoparticles and thin-films micro/nano manufacturing system based on dielectric MSA lenses, and realized synchronous nano-observation of micro/nano manufacturing under white light condition. (4) Non-invasive, real-time super-resolution imaging of biological subcellular dynamics: Aiming at the problems of fluorescence super-resolution imaging technologies, such as high radiation intensity and fluorescence-induced phototoxicity, we conducted long-term, non-invasive, real-time observations of live-cell dynamics by simply upgrading the conventional microscope system by the MSA superlens thin-film. The migration activities of subcellular vesicles were observed, which laid a foundation for further study on the dynamic generation and reconstruction of subcellular structures and biological processes, and the essence of life at micro/nano scale. In this dissertation, the research work provides theoretical support for dielectric microsphere based super-resolution imaging technology, and also provides relevant technical support for realizing large-scale, high-efficiency real-time and dynamic nano-observation, which will promote the ultra-precision micro/nano-manufacturing, personalized medicine and other related fields.