移动机器人长期自主环境适应研究进展和展望

Alternative Title: Long-term Autonomous Environment Adaptation of Mobile Robots: State-of-the-art Methods and Prospects

Keyword: 环境适应 长期自主 地图构建 重定位 场景理解 移动机器人

Abstract: 真实世界中存在光照、天气、季节及场景结构等复杂环境因素,这些因素的改变对移动机器人基本行为和任务能力带来巨大挑战.随着机器人与人工智能技术的不断发展,如何使移动机器人在长期运行中与复杂多变的环境条件相适应是智能机器人领域的研究热点.本文重点从地图构建与动态维护、重定位及场景理解等移动机器人基本行为能力的系统综述入手,对移动机器人长期自主环境适应的前沿技术与研究方向进行了着重论述与分析.最后对该领域的研究重点和技术发展趋势进行了探讨.

Other Abstract: In real-world applications, mobile robots will work in complex open environments, where there are various changing factors such as time-varying illumination, weather, seasons and scene layout, which are all challenging tasks for a mobile robot with long-term autonomous environment adaptation ability. With the rapid development and improvement of the technology in mobile robotics and artificial intelligence, how to make mobile robots adapt to changing environments is a hot research topic. This paper starts with a systematic review of the basic capabilities of mobile robots such as mapping and map updating, relocalization and scene understanding in dynamic environments, and then focuses on the cutting-edge technologies of long-term autonomous environment adaptation of mobile robots. The research emphases and prospective technical development trends are also presented at the end of this paper.