AUV自航对接的类物理数值模拟

Alternative Title: Physics-based modeling AUV docking by self-propulsion

Keyword: AUV 水下对接 类物理数值模拟 动网格 自航

Abstract

为了预报dock对AUV(自主水下机器人)水动力性能的影响,提高AUV水下对接成功率,提出一种多块混合网格结合动态层方法和UDF(用户自定义函数)函数的方法,应用于基于离散螺旋桨的AUV自航对接的类物理数值模拟。该方法采用移动子区域代替传统的移动边界,可提高数值计算效率。在验证了AUV自航试验速度的基础上,对AUV自航对接的水动力和流场进行分析。结果表明,AUV在螺旋桨定转速300RPM推进作用下,自航对接时间约16s,终端速度为0.75m/s。对接速度满足对接碰撞需求。dock对AUV运动影响:在对接井口B点之前起阻碍作用,在B点之后起吸附作用。AUV对接阻力增加2.4%,增幅小,可实现与dock对接。

Other Abstract

It is necessary to predict the hydrodynamic performance of AUV (Autonomous Underwater Vehicle) underwater docking accurately to improve the success. A method of multi-block hybrid grids combined with a dynamic layer method and UDF (User Defined Function) was presented, which was applied to the physics-based simulation of AUV underwater docking by self-propulsion with a discretized propeller. In this method, subdomain-moving substitutes for boundary-moving used in traditional dynamic mesh, which could improve the calculation efficiency. After the numerical validation of the velocity history of AUV self-propulsion against the experimental results, the hydrodynamic performance and flow field of AUV underwater docking were investigated. The results demonstrate that the time of AUV underwater docking from stationary by a constant rotating propeller of 300 RPM (Revolutions Per Minute) is about 16s. The end velocity reaches 0.75m/s, which meets the demand for collision. The effect from the dock on AUV locates on the neck point B. There is a drag on AUV before B, followed a suction after B. The increment of resistance is small with a value of 2.4%. AUV can reach the dock.