微生物燃料电池在水解酸化工艺运行性能评估中的应用

Alternative Title: Application of microbial fuel cells in evaluation of the operation performance of hydrolytic acidification

Keyword: 微生物燃料电池 水解酸化 低碳氮比 电信号反馈 微生物菌群结构

Abstract

为扩展水解酸化工艺运行性能在线评估的新方法,研究了微生物燃料电池(MFC)对于水解酸化体系正常及异常进水工况下运行情况的反馈性能,考察了MFC作为水解酸化工艺在线监测传感器的可行性。结果表明:在启动运行的第1阶段,将水解酸化体系进水碳氮比条件控制为40:1时,主要污染物COD的去除率保持在50%,总氮平均去除率20%,MFC电信号也总体平稳;第2阶段,向水解酸化体系进水间歇施加一系列的低碳氮比(0.5:1、0.5:1、20:1、8:1、4:1、2:1、1:1)冲击,在冲击施加期间,MFC电信号有非常明显的增强峰反馈,且最高电压值与进水中施加的低碳氮比冲击的比值呈线性关系。采用16S rDNA 宏基因组高通量测序技术,对比分析了微生物燃料电池阳极室内微生物在接受碳氮比冲击前后的微生物菌群结构的差异,结果显示,多次低碳氮比冲击会促进MFC阳极生物膜中优势菌门厚壁菌门Firmicutes、拟杆菌门Bacteroidetes和阳极室悬浮物中优势菌门变形菌门Proteobacteria的富集,从而刺激产电。研究可为MFC在水解酸化工艺运行性能评估中的应用提供参考。

Other Abstract

In order to extending a new method for online evaluation of the operation performance of the hydrolysis and acidification process, the feedback performance of the microbial fuel cell (MFC) for the operation of the hydrolytic acidification system under normal and abnormal water intake conditions was studied, and the feasibility of using MFC as an on-line monitoring sensor for the hydrolytic acidification process was investigated. The results showed that in the first stage of the start-up operation, when the carbon-nitrogen ratio of inlet water to the hydrolysis acidification system was controlled to 40: 1, the average removal rates of main pollutants COD and ammonia nitrogen were maintained at 50% and 20%, respectively, and the electrical signal of MFC was generally stable. In the second stage, a series of low carbon-nitrogen ratio(0.5: 1, 0.5: 1, 20: 1, 8: 1, 4: 1, 2: 1, 1: 1) shocks were applied intermittently to the inlet water to hydrolyzed acidification system, during the application of the shock, the MFC electrical signal has a significantly enhanced peak feedback, and the highest voltage value has a linear relationship with the ratio of the low carbon-to-nitrogen shock applied to the inlet water. The 16S rDNA metagenome high-throughput sequencing technology was used to comparative analysis the microbial community structure of the microbial fuel cell anode chamber before and after the carbon-nitrogen ratio shock. It was found that multiple low-carbon-to-nitrogen ratio shocks could promote the enrichment of the dominant phylum Firmicutes and Bacteroidetes in the anode biofilm of MFC, and the enrichment of the dominant phylum Proteobacteria in the anode compartment suspension, thereby stimulating electricity generation. The research can provide a reference for the application of MFC in the evaluation of the operation performance of the hydrolytic acidification process.