工业无线网络化控制系统结构及调度问题研究

Alternative Title: Research on Structure and Scheduling of Industrial Network Control System Based on Wireless

Keyword: 工业无线网络化控制系统 结构 调度 Gtd Haf-mac Tshaf-mac

Abstract: 无线通信技术在工业网络化控制系统中的应用已成为当今工业领域中的研究热点。然而无线通信技术在恶劣的工业环境中通信质量严重下降,使得现有无线通信技术在工业网络化控制系统中的应用受阻。为此在不断提高和改进无线信号传输性能的同时,更要在控制系统级层面上充分考虑无线通信技术的特点,进行相关系统结构和实时调度机制等方面的改进,以达到使系统产生的通信任务在应用层上得到可靠、实时调度的目的。同时也要从无线网络技术层面上入手,解决上层下达的通信任务在数据链路层中的实时调度问题。要设计适合工业无线网络化控制系统应用特点的MAC协议来有效调度网络所有节点的信息收发,减少高层下达的通信任务在网络中的平均时延,提高吞吐量,进而保证工业无线网络化控制系统的实时性。 因此,本文从工业无线网络化控制系统中的通信任务在数据链路层和应用层上的调度角度出发,以解决、改善工业无线网络化控制系统的实时性和可靠性等性能指标为目的。对工业无线网络化控制系统的结构、应用层调度策略和优化以及数据链路层中的MAC协议进行了系统的研究。主要工作和贡献有以下几点:(1)对工业网络化控制系统的基本问题和引入无线通信技术后产生的问题进行了探讨。在定性分析了工业环境对无线通信的影响及要求的同时,又推导出了无线通信的链路预算模型,并利用Matlab对该预算模型进行了建模,计算出了在工业级噪声指数和工业要求的误码率下,IEEE802.11b和IEEE802.15.4两大主流无线通信技术的链路预算情况及具体的量化数据。(2)提出了工业无线网络化控制系统的双频二级拓扑结构和多路径传输机制。利用了无线信道特点和路径冗余优势,在系统级上改进了目前无线通信技术在工业网络化控制系统中的应用模式,部分缓解了无线通信技术在工业恶劣环境中的实时性和可靠性问题。为工业无线网络化控制系统结构的设计做了有益的尝试。同时,首次将DS-UWB技术应用于工业网络化控制系统中,设计出了基于该结构的UWB和FF及PROFIBUS的集成方案,为该结构的快速应用提供了有效的途径。(3)提出了极大容忍无线通信时延的调度算法(GTD)。有效解决了工业无线网络化控制系统中周期性通信任务的实时性问题,部分弥补了因无线网络时延而导致周期性通信任务超时的缺陷。并针对GTD调度算法产生的通信窗口碎片问题进行了优化处理,又提出了面向非周期信息吞吐量最大化的优化调度算法,该算法提高了非周期性通信任务的吞吐量。同时,给出了基于这两种调度算法的非线性规划模型的调度时间表求解方法。(4)提出了根据通信任务调度时间表进行分配无竞争期的混合CAP和CFP的MAC协议(HAF-MAC)。解决了工业无线网络化控制系统上层下达的周期性通信任务和非周期性通信任务在数据链路层中的实时调度问题,并有效解决了本文提出的应用层调度算法生成的预留时间可能存在浪费的问题。同时,在理论分析了HAF-MAC协议时隙利用率的基础上,提出了基于时隙的HAF-MAC(TSHAF-MAC)协议。TSHAF-MAC协议比HAF-MAC协议提高了时隙利用率,使吞吐量和平均延时得到了进一步改善,进而提高了非周期性通信任务的实时性。最后,对这两个协议进行了仿真建模与验证,进而较系统地解决了工业无线网络化控制系统中的通信任务的实时调度问题。(5)分别将论文中的第三章和第四章的部分研究成果,在本人博士研究阶段研发的无线智能照明控制系统这一物理实验平台上进行了一定的验证。

Other Abstract: Today, wireless communication technology has become a hot spot in the study field of industrial network control system based on wireless(WNCS). But the communication quality of the existing wireless communication technologies will decline seriously in the worst industrial environments. It makes the existing wireless communication technologies blocked to apply to WNCS. In addition to improving the performance of wireless signal transmission, it is important that the characteristics of wireless communication are fully considered and the related system structure and real-time scheduling mechanism of WNCS are improved at system-level. So that communication taskes produced by the system are scheduled reliablly and real-time in the application layer. At the same time, the real-time scheduling problem of communication task in the data link layer will be solved at the wireless network technology level. MAC protocol is suitable for WNCS features,that will be designed to dispatch communication task of all nodes in the network and order to reduce the average latency of communication task and increase throughput, so that to assure real-time of WNCS. Therefore, from this point of scheduling communication task of WNCS in the data link layer and application layer, for the purpose of solving and improving real-time, reliability and other performance of WNCS, the system structure, application-level scheduling algorithms and optimization, and MAC protocol in data link layer will be researched systematically in this paper. The main work and contributions in this paper are as follows: (1) The basic problems on NCS and some problems on arising from the introduction of wireless communication technology are discussed. We analyzed qualitatively requirements and effect on wireless communication in industrial environment, and established link budget model based on wireless communication. We modeled and calculated link budget situation and the specific quantitative data of IEEE802.11b and IEEE802.15.4 in error rate of industry requirements and industrial noise interference by Matlab. (2) The topology of dual-band and secondary structure and multi-path transmission mechanism of WNCS is established. Using technology characteristics of wireless channel and the advantages of path redundancy of wireless communication, the current application model of NCS is improved at the system-level. It partly eased real-time and reliability problems on wireless communication technology in the harsh industrial environment. It is a useful experiment of the design on structure of WNCS. At the same time, we introduce to DS-UWB in WNCS firstly. The project of PROFIBUS and FF integrated with UWB are designed based on the structure. It provides an effective application way of the structure. (3) We proposed scheduling algorithm of great tolerance wireless communication delay (GTD). This algorithm resolves real-time problem of cycle communication task in WNCS, and eases overtime phenomenon of cycle communication task caused by wireless network delay partly. Considering communication window debris produced by GTD, we optimized it. The optimal scheduling algorithm based on non-cycle-oriented information to maximize the throughput is proposed. It increases throughput of non-cycle communication task. Meanwhile, we proposed the nonlinear programming model for solving scheduling timetable based on the proposed two scheduling algorithms. (4) We proposed hybrid CAP and CFP MAC (HAF-MAC) protocol, HAF-MAC will distribute CFP and CAP based on communications task scheduling timetable. The real-time scheduling problem of cycle communication task and non-cycle communication task in the data link layer is solved. The waste problem on reserved time generated by proposed scheduling algorithm on application layer is solved too. At the same time, on the basis of theoretical analysis slot utilization of HAF-MAC, we proposed hybrid CAP and CFP based on time slot MAC (TSHAF-MAC) protocol. Compared with HAF-MAC, TSHAF-MAC increases slot utilization, and throughput and average delay are improved. It improves the real-time of non-cycle communication task in the data link layer effectively. Finally, we verified the validity of HAF-MAC and TSHAF-MAC by simulation. The real-time scheduling problem on communication task in WNCS is solved systematically. (5) The part of research achievements in chapters III and IV are verified by physics experiment platform of intelligent lighting control system based on wireless. The system is designed in phase of my doctor study.