产业考古学的起源和相关术语界定问题

Alternative Title: The Origin of Industrial Archaeology and Problems of Terminology Definition

Keyword: 产业遗产 产业考古学 术语

Abstract

文章探讨了产业考古学的起源和industrial heritage一词的中文翻译问题。首先通过梳理产业考古学的发展历史及其代表人物的相关论述,澄清对始于20世纪50年代英国的产业考古学的模糊认识,肯定以迈克尔·里克斯为代表的产业考古学家为推动产业考古学的初步发展作出了开创性贡献。其次,industrial heritage一词的中文译法,参考《不列颠简明百科全书》中文版对"产业 industry"的解释,指出把industrial heritage译为"工业遗产"会使其内涵大大缩小;而依据汉语《辞海》的解释和《国民经济行业分类》,"建筑业"和"交通运输业"也被排除在"工业"之外,这与目前学界的实际情况明显不符。因此文章指出,在中国的学术语境下,industrial heritage一词应译作"产业遗产",而不是"工业遗产"。

Other Abstract

This article discusses the origin of industrial archaeology and the Chinese translation of ‘industrial heritage’. By tracing back the history of industrial archaeology and reviewing the statements of several key representatives, the article first clarifies the understanding of industrial archaeology which began in the 1950s in England, and holds that the industrial archaeologists represented by Michael Rix made pioneering contributions to the preliminary development of industrial archaeology. As to the Chinese translation of the term ‘industrial heritage’, according to the item of ‘industry’ in Britannica Concise Encyclopedia (Chinese version), the original meaning will be greatly narrowed down by translating industrial heritage into gongye yichan. Moreover, according to the item in the Chinese Dictionary Cihai and The Classification of National Economic Industries, ‘construction industry’ and ‘transportation industry’ are also excluded from the term gongye, which is obviously inconsistent with the actual situation in the academia. Therefore, the article argues that in the academic context of China, the word ‘industrial heritage’ should be translated into chanye yichan instead of gongye yichan.