柔性压力传感器阵列及其信号采集系统研究

Alternative Title: Investigation on Flexible Pressure Sensor Array and Signal Acquisition System

Keyword: 柔性压力传感器 电活性聚合物材料EAP 敏感材料 电容数字转换器

Abstract

为提高机器人人机交互的安全性,选用一种新型智能材料—电活性聚合物材料(Electroactive polymer, EAP)作为传感器阵列单元的敏感材料,设计一种4x4柔性压力传感器阵列及其信号采集系统;建立压力传感器输入输出数学模型,并给出采用双三次插值法提升力觉信息量的方法,并制作了传感器试验样机;最后利用标定试验和应用试验验证了该传感器阵列的可行性、准确性和实用性。试验结果表明,设计的传感器电容理论值与测量值相差约为0.01pF,试验结果与理论结果比较吻合。量程1~6N内,最大灵敏度为0.1343pF/N。重复性指标为28.73%。该系统具有结构简单、柔韧性好、方便携带、耐磨损等特点,可以较好应用于机器人交互安全性和一些如鸡蛋、草莓等易损对象的表面接触力测试中。

Other Abstract

In order to improve the safety of robot-human interaction, a new type of intelligent material named Electroactive Polymer (EAP) was chosen as the sensitive material of the sensor array unit, and a flexible pressure sensor array and its signal acquisition system were designed. The mathematical model of the input and output of the pressure sensor was presented in this paper and a method of increasing the force sensory information by using bicubic interpolation method was proposed. Furthermore, a prototype of the sensor based VHB4910 was fabricated. Finally, the feasibility, accuracy and practicality of the sensor array were validated by calibration experiments and application experiments. The experimental results show that the difference between the theoretical value and the measured value of the developed sensor capacitance is about 0.01 pF, the experimental results agree well with the theoretical one. The maximum sensitivity is 0.1343 pF / N and in the range of 1 to 6 N, the repeatability index is 28.73%. This tactile sensing display is flexible prone to stretch and has other excellent performance such as simple structure, good flexibility, easy to carry, and abrasion resistance. The tactile display has great application potential in case of safety of robot interaction, which can be used to test the surface contact force when the robot grasp some vulnerable objects such as eggs and strawberries.