基于模型预测控制算法的轻型长航程AUV航控系统研究

Alternative Title: Research on the Flight Control System of Lightweight Long-Range AUVs Based on Model Predictive Control

Keyword: 轻型长航程AUV 浮力可变重心可调系统 模型预测控制

Abstract

针对海洋时变中小尺度过程长期精细观测需求,研制了一种轻型长航程AUV。这种AUV的最大特征是借鉴了水下滑翔机的变浮力、重心可调执行机构,使得其具备海洋环境自适应能力,可在不同海水密度条件下实现零攻角高效航行。首先介绍了轻型长航程AUV的系统组成,讨论了这种可变浮力、可调重心AUV的航行控制系统设计;针对这种AUV新增的浮力和重心两个控制输入量间存在系统耦合的问题,开展了基于模型预测算法的零攻角定深航行控制器研究,着重阐述和推导了控制目标的修正、面向控制的动力学建模以及模型预测控制器的设计过程;最后通过仿真验证了所述方案和方法的可行性。该研究有利于提高轻型长航程AUV的航行效率,进一步提升AUV的续航能力。

Other Abstract

A lightweight long -range AUV is developed to meet the requirements of long -term intensive observation in the small and medium-scale ocean time-varying processes. The system with variable buoyancy and adjustable center of gravity, inspired by the design of underwater gliders, is the most inprotant feature of this AUV, and makes this type of AUV have the ability to adapt to the marine environment, and achieve efficient cruise at zero-angle-of-attack state under different seawater density conditions. Firstly, the system structure of the lightweight long-range AUV is introduced, and then the design of AUV's flight control system is discussed. Aiming to solve the problem of systematic coupling between the two newly added control inputs of buoyancy and center of gravity of this AUV, research on a zero-angle -of -attack fixed -depth flight controller is carried out based on a model prediction algorithm. The modification of control objective, control-oriented dynamics modeling and the design of model predictive controller are derived and explained. Finally, the feasibility of the presented control system solution and method is verified by simulation. The research is beneficial for improving the efficiency of the light long-range AUVs' cruise as well as the endurance of the AUV.