面向深海资源探测的多AUV编队控制研究

Alternative Title: Research on multi-AUV formation control for marine resources exploration

Keyword: 多AUV编队 海洋资源探测 编队控制 编队策略

Abstract: 多自主水下机器人(Multi-Autonomous Underwater Vehicle, MAUV)编队控制是目前海洋资源探测技术的研究热点问题之一,也是实现海洋资源大规模探测的关键技术。如何有效的控制多台AUV在水下有序执行探测任务具有重大的研究价值与现实意义。本文围绕多AUV编队深海资源探测问题进行了深入的探索与研究。针对深海资源探测中细分出的大范围海洋探测任务与局部高精度海底探测任务分别提出了相应的多AUV编队策略与多AUV编队控制方法。本文的主要研究内容如下:根据多AUV编队执行海洋资源探测任务的特点,将海洋资源探测问题细分为大范围海洋探测与局部高精度海底探测两个问题。并对多AUV编队海洋资源探测系统中AUV载体、传感器、通讯与导航以及环境等要素进行建模。此外结合AUV编队执行海洋资源探测任务的流程与系统决策框架对AUV编队执行作业的思路进行阐述。针对AUV编队执行大范围海洋探测任务的特点,本文提出了大范围海洋探测编队策略。将多AUV编队的系统状态划分为初始状态、扫描状态、探测状态、队形重组以及终止状态。在接收到指令后,AUV编队进入扫描状态,AUV编队根据目标区域特点与作业环境调整相邻AUV之间的间距,增大AUV并行扫描覆盖面积;当在发现目标区域后,AUV编队进入探测状态,USV根据目标信息与AUV状态信息决策出一台AUV沿花瓣形探测路径对目标区域执行探测任务;待AUV完成探测任务后继续一同执行任务。由于AUV编队需要USV提供USBL定位支持,因此USV需要对AUV编队进行跟踪,为此还设计USV对AUV编队的跟踪控制律。最后用仿真试验验证了所提编队策略与跟踪控制律的可行性与有效性。考虑到AUV编队在执行深海资源探测时实际作业场景与运行环境的约束。为了获得更佳的探测效果,在水平面内除需要维持编队队形位置关系外还需保持AUV距底高度的恒定,因此将探测区域的海底地形环境考虑在内。本文提出的多AUV编队控制方法将编队控制解耦到水平面和垂直面两个方向分别进行控制。水平面内采用基于领航跟随和反馈线性化的方法,并对提出编队控制律使用李雅普诺夫稳定性理论进行证明;垂直面内对采集到的海底地形高度数据采用基于最小二乘法拟合估计的高度控制;并对可能存在的极端地形提出相应的避障策略;同时针对AUV编队在作业过程中行驶的梳状路径提出编队优化策略;最后对所提出的多AUV编队控制方法的有效性进行仿真和验证。

Other Abstract: Multi-AUV (Multi-autonomous underwater vehicle) formation control is one of the research hotspots of marine resources exploration technology, and it is also the key technology to realize the large-scale marine resources exploration. It is of great research value and practical significance to effectively control multiple AUV formation to carry out underwater exploration orderly. Aiming at the demand of marine resources exploration, the deep-sea resource exploration problem of AUV formation is deeply explored and studied in this paper. The AUV formation strategy and formation control method are proposed respectively for the large-scale ocean exploration mission and the local high-precision exploration mission which are the subdivided from in deep-sea resource exploration. Main research contents of this paper are follows: According to the characteristics of the marine resource exploration, the problem of underwater exploration can be subdivided into two problems: large-scale marine exploration and local high-precision seabed exploration. And some key in factors like, AUV carrier, sensor, communication, navigation, and environment in the marine resource detection system of AUV formation are modeled. In addition, combined with the process and system decision frame of AUV formation marine resource exploration, the ideas of AUV formation exploration is expounded. Focusing on the characteristics of large-scale ocean exploration, this paper proposes a multiple AUVs formation strategy. The system states of the AUV formation are divided into initial states, scanning states, detection states, formation recombination and termination states. After receiving the command, the AUV formation enters the scanning state. The AUV formation adjusts the distance between adjacent AUV according to the characteristics of the target area and the operating environment. then increases the coverage area during the AUV parallel scanning. When the target area is found, the AUV formation enters the detection state. According to the target information and the AUV status information, the USV decides an AUV follows the detection path along the petal-shaped to carry out high-precision detection for the target area. The AUV will continue to work together after the AUV completes its detection mission. Since the AUV formation needs the USV to provide the USBL positioning support, the USV needs to track the AUV formation in time, and there is a designed tracking control law for the AUV formation. And the feasibility and effectiveness of the proposed formation strategy and tracking control law are verified by simulation. Taking the constraints of AUV formation in actual operating environment into consideration, the height between AUV and seabed should be maintained in vertical direction except for keeping the formation shape in the horizontal plane for getting a better detection effect. The proposed AUV formation control method in this paper decouples formation control into horizontal plane and vertical plane respectively. In the horizontal plane, the formation control law based on leading-following and feedback linearization method is proposed and proved by the lyapunov stability theory. In the vertical plane, the least square method is used to fit the estimation of the sea bottom topographic height data. At the same time, the corresponding obstacle avoidance strategies are proposed in case of the possible extreme terrain. Apart for that, the formation optimization strategy is proposed for the lawnmower path of AUV formation. Finally, the effectiveness of the proposed AUV formation control method and strategy are simulated and verified.