基于电场辅助的高分辨喷墨打印微纳制造系统研究

Alternative Title: High Resolution Inkjet Printing Micro-nano Manufacturing System based on Electric Field

Keyword: 微纳制造 E-jet打印 微纳器件 跨尺度 增材直写

Abstract: 微纳制造技术,作为微纳技术发展的基础,一直以来就是研究的热点和前沿。采用微纳增材制造技术实现多功能微纳器件的直写制造是微纳研究领域的一个重要发展趋势。其中高分辨率的激光聚合直写技术与喷墨打印技术是两种重要的代表性技术,然而,现有技术方法各自的局限性限制了其在微纳制造领域更广泛的发展与应用。电场辅助喷墨打印技术,因为其兼具喷墨微打印和激光微纳打印的突出优势,有望解决传统的喷墨打印技术分辨率低、材料性质要求高,激光直写技术成本高、效率低、加工过程复杂和材料适用性低等方面的难题和挑战。在微纳制造领域具有显著的优势和研究价值。虽然E-jet打印技术具有极高的分辨率,但是由于基于E-jet技术的打印过程中,打印结构的精度和稳定性严重依赖液滴的驱动状态,目前尚无稳定的方法实现对打印过程的精确观测和预判,进而实现对打印液滴的精确控制。因此,也难以解决E-jet打印系统在打印过程中稳定性稍差的问题,同样也无法发挥E-jet打印技术实现多材料多次续原位精确打印的优势。针对以上问题和面临的挑战,本研究基于电流体动力学原理,从近场微纳喷印的实时观测与近场带电射流的稳态控制入手,围绕电场辅助的高分辨喷墨打印微纳制造系统的研发与应用,开展了如下几个方面的研究内容:(1)基于电场辅助的喷墨打印微纳制造系统研究:本项研究是基于电流体动力学理论,构建电场辅助喷墨打印系统。在实现微纳喷印的实时观测与带电液滴稳定驱动喷射的基础上,实现对系统的基本设计与优化升级。围绕近场带电射流的稳态控制等科学问题,突破介观尺度实时观测与快速制造等关键技术的基础上,开展了基于电场辅助的E-jet高分辨喷墨打印微纳制造系统的微纳打印制造研究。通过研究界面润湿性、咖啡环效应、液滴自组装等关键问题对微纳制造的可靠形貌调控与优化,实现了微纳尺度结构/器件的精确可控、快速批量化制造。为探索2D/3D微纳器件的跨尺度制造与集成应用研究,提供新的思路和技术,拓展E-jet打印技术和微纳制造的研究与应用领域。(2)银纳米粒子的高分辨率图形化沉积研究:高精度可控的纳米材料图案因其在纳米制造和纳米器件中的多个领域有重要应用,而受到越来越广泛的关注。为了提高通过电液射流(E-jet)打印形成的功能纳米材料沉积图案的分辨率,并生成所需的沉积形貌,控制在液滴蒸发过程中,咖啡环的演化形态至关重要。在此,为了能够通过E-jet打印银纳米颗粒(AgNPs)形成高分辨率的沉积图案,我们研究了在纳米尺度的咖啡环效应机理。在实验研究中,通过在不同处理条件的基底上,打印由不同化学成分组成的AgNP溶液,并采用原子力显微镜(AFM)对所形成的不同沉积结构的形貌进行了统计分析。因此,详细研究了基于咖啡环效应在纳米尺度上形成沉积图案的机理和三维形貌参数。实现了不同形貌结构的可控制备,并得到了一个线宽小于50nm的环状结构。本研究中所提出的制备纳米沉积图案的工艺方法也适用于其他类型的纳米材料;因此,这项工作对功能材料的图形化、纳米器件的制备和柔性电子器件的研究具有巨大的应用潜力和研究意义。(3)跨尺度增材直写制造微/纳米透镜阵列研究:高质量的微纳透镜阵列(M/NLAs)已经成为各种小型集成化光学系统和功能器件中不可替代的组成部分。因此迫切需要探索一种低成本、高效率和高精度的技术来制造高质量的微纳透镜阵列(M/NLAs),以满足各种多样化和个性化的应用。在本文中,我们报道了一种采用电流体动力喷射(E-jet)打印技术实现一步无掩模制造微纳透镜阵列M/NLAs的方法。为了获得具有最佳形态参数的微纳透镜阵列M/NLAs,我们采用了参数优化的稳定锥射流打印模式来代替微滴打印模式。通过研究E-jet打印参数、基底润湿性和UV光固化胶的粘度对微纳透镜阵列M/NLAs光学参数的影响,对M/NLAs的光学参数进行了分析和优化。因此,获得了多样化和可定制化的M/NLAs。在此,我们实现了最小直径为120nm的纳米透镜的制备,并将具有不同参数的NLAs打印在硅衬底、原子力显微镜探针悬臂梁和单层石墨烯上。本研究提出的制造微透镜阵列和纳透镜阵列的技术可以广泛应用于制造多种微纳光学器件和光学集成系统。(4)防水可变视场人工复眼的仿生制造研究:在微型化的微光学系统中,平面微透镜阵列和曲面微透镜阵列一直起着至关重要的作用。随着光学器件的应用发展,迫切需要探索一种灵活方便的微透镜阵列制造方法,用于满足先进和多用途光学器件的应用,如具备防水性能和可变视场(FOV)成像功能的微透镜阵列。在本文的研究中,受天然荷叶的超疏水表面的启发,在微流体芯片的辅助下,提出了一种利用具有防水性能的微透镜阵列从平面到曲面变形制造人工复眼的新方法。采用电流体动力学喷射技术在PDMS薄膜上制备了分级结构的微透镜阵列和纳透镜阵列。混合纳透镜阵列的微透镜阵列薄膜表现出优异的超疏水特性,接触角可达158º。通过集成微流控芯片的辅助调节,微透镜阵列薄膜可以从平面变形到曲面用作制备可调节的人工复眼,视场的可调节范围从0到160º。人工复眼的实验表征结果,表明该制造方法有望在微光学领域得到更广泛的应用。本文的工作为电场辅助高分辨喷墨打印微纳制造的研究提供了相关理论和工作基础,在理论分析、系统构建、以及实验研究的基础上,提高了基于E-jet打印技术的制造能力,将进一步推动其今后在微纳制造领域的应用和发展。

Other Abstract: Micro-nano manufacturing technology, as the basis of micro-nano technology development, has always been a hot and leading area of research. It is an important trend in the field of micro-nano research to use micro-nano additive manufacturing technology to realize the direct-writing manufacturing of multi-functional micro-nano devices. Therein, high-resolution laser polymerization direct writing and inkjet printing are two important representative technologies. However, However, the limitations of the existing technologies limit their wider development and application in the micro-nano manufacturing field. Electrohydrodynamic jet (E-jet) printing, due to its outstanding advantages of both inkjet printing and laser direct writing, is expected to solve the problems of low resolution and high material property requirements of traditional inkjet printing, and high cost, low efficiency, complex manufacturing process and low material applicability of laser direct writing. It has significant advantages and research value in micro-nano manufacturing. Although E-jet printing technology has extremely high resolution, the accuracy and stability of E-jet printing structure depend heavily on the driving state of liquid droplets. In addition, there is no stable method to realize accurate observation and prediction of the printing process, thus realizing accurate control of printing droplets. Therefore, it is also difficult to solve the problem of poor stability of E-jet printing system in the printing process. At the same time, it cannot make use of the advantages of E-jet printing to realize multiple continuous in-situ accurate printing of multiple materials. In view of the above problems and challenges, based on the principle of electrohydrodynamics, starting from the real-time observation of near-field micro-nano inkjet printing and the steady-state control of near-field charged jet, this study has carried out the following researches around the research and application of high-resolution E-jet micro-nano manufacturing system: (1) Research on inkjet printing micro-nano manufacturing system based on electrohydrodynamic: This research is based on electrohydrodynamic theory to build an electric field assisted inkjet printing system. On the basis of realizing real-time observation of micro-nano jet printing and stable driving jet of charged droplets, the basic design and optimization upgrade of the system are realized. Focusing on scientific issues such as steady-state control of near-field charged jet and breaking through key technologies such as mesoscale real-time observation and rapid manufacturing, the research on micro-nano printing manufacturing of high-resolution E-jet inkjet printing micro-nano manufacturing system based on electric field is carried out. By studying the key issues such as interface wettability, coffee ring effect, droplet self-assembly, the reliable morphology control and optimization of micro-nano fabrication are realized, and the micro-nano scale structure/device can be manufactured accurately, controllably and rapidly in mass. It provides novel ideas and technologies for exploring the cross-scale manufacturing and integrated application research of 2D/3D micro-nano devices, expanding the research and application fields of E-jet printing technology and micro-nano manufacturing. (2) High-Resolution and Controllable Nano Deposition Pattern of Ag Nanoparticles: In order to improve the resolution of deposition patterns and produce the required deposition morphology of functional nanomaterials formed by electrohydrodynamic jet (E-jet) printing, it is vital to control the evolution of the coffee ring during droplet evaporation. Herein, we study the mechanism of the coffee ring effect at the nanoscale, which will enable us to realize a high-resolution deposition pattern of Ag nanoparticles (AgNPs) formed by E-jet printing. Under different substrate treatment conditions, the morphologies of the AgNP solution deposits with various chemical compositions were examined by atomic force microscopy (AFM) for precise statistics and analysis. Thus, the formation mechanism and 3D morphology parameters of the deposition pattern generated by the coffee ring effect were studied in detail at the nanoscale. Structures with different morphologies were controllably fabricated, and a ring with a line width of the order of sub-50 nm was obtained. This fabrication process for the nano deposition pattern is suitable for other types of nano materials as well; therefore, this work will have immense potential and significance for functional material patterning, nanodevice fabrication, and flexible electronic devices. (3) Cross-scale additive direct-writing fabrication of micro/nano lens arrays: High-quality micro/nanolens arrays (M/NLAs) are becoming irreplaceable components of various compact and miniaturized optical systems and functional devices. There is urgent requirement for a low-cost, high-efficiency, and high-precision technique to manufacture high-quality M/NLAs to meet their diverse and personalized applications. In this paper, we report the one-step maskless fabrication of M/NLAs via electrohydrodynamic jet (E-jet) printing. In order to get the best morphological parameters of M/NLAs, we adopted the stable cone-jet printing mode with optimized parameters instead of the micro dripping mode. The optical parameters of M/NLAs were analyzed and optimized, and they were influenced by the E-jet printing parameters, the wettability of the substrate, and the viscosity of the UV-curable adhesive. Thus, diverse and customized M/NLAs were obtained. Herein, we realized the fabrication of nanolens with a minimum diameter of 120 nm, and NLAs with different parameters were printed on a silicon substrate, a cantilever of atomic force microscopy probe, and single-layer graphene.The techniques developed for fabricating MLAs and NLAs can be applied to manufacture wide and diverse integrated systems of micro-nano optical devices. (4) Waterproof artificial compound eyes with variable field of view:Planar and curved microlens arrays (MLAs) are the key components of miniaturized micro-optical systems. In order to meet the requirements for advanced and multipurpose applications in micro-optical field, a facile manufacturing method is urgently required for fabrication of MLAs with unique properties, such as the waterproof property and variable field-of-view (FOV) imaging property. In this paper, bioinspired by the superhydrophobic surface of natural lotus leaf, we propose a novel method for the fabrication of artificial compound eyes with the waterproof property using MLAs film and the deformation of which from planar MLAs to curved MLAs via a microfluidics chip. Electrohydrodynamic jet (E-jet) printing was used for the fabrication of hierarchical MLAs and nanolens arrays (NLAs) on a polydimethylsiloxane (PDMS) film. The flexible film of MLAs hybridized with NLAs exhibited an excellent superhydrophobic property with a water contact angle (WCA) of 158°. The MLAs film was deformed from a planar surface to a curved surface using a microfluidics chip to create artificial compound eyes. The FOV of the eyes ranged from 0°–160°. These performances of the artificial compound eyes demonstrated that the presented method is a promising approach for fabrication of multipurpose MLAs for wide application in the micro-optical field. The research in this dissertation provides the relevant theory and the original work for the electric field assisted high resolution inkjet printing micro-nano manufacturing. Based on the theoretical analysis, reliable system implementation, and experimental research, the manufacturing ability of the E-jet printing is improved, and which will be further promoted for its future application and development in the field of micro-nano manufacturing.