一种结合遗传算法的工控协议模糊测试方法

Alternative Title: Fuzzy test method for industrial control protocol combining genetic algorithm

Keyword: 工控协议测试 遗传算法 模糊测试 漏洞挖掘

Abstract

模糊测试(fuzzy test)在工控协议的漏洞挖掘中有很好的适用性,但传统的模糊测试存在着用例的生成工作量大、失效率高等弊端。为了解决这些问题,设计了一个结合遗传算法(genetic algorithm)与模糊测试的工控协议模糊测试器GA-fuzzer,并引入基于维度变换的用例空间模型和危险点的概念。在GA-fuzzer中,构造了更有效的动态适应度函数,同时设计了动态变异算子和交叉算子,优化测试用例。在相同实验环境下,分别采用开源模糊测试方法Peach以及GA-Fuzzer对目标进行测试,结果显示GA-fuzzer可有效的改善传统遗传算法的过早收敛问题,且与Peach相比,达到相同的测试预期所使用的用例数量降低27.20%,测试时间降低34.82%。

Other Abstract

Fuzzy Test has good applicability in the exploitation of vulnerabilities in industrial control protocols. However, the traditional fuzzy test has the disadvantages of large test workload and a high failure rate. In order to solve these problems, it design an industrial control protocol fuzzy tester GA-fuzzer which combines genetic algorithm and fuzzy test. and propose the concepts of dangerous points and case space model based on dimensional transformation. In GA-fuzzer, it constructed a more efficient dynamic fitness function, and design dynamic mutation and crossover operators to optimize test cases. In the same experimental environment, it used open source fuzzy test method Peach and GA-Fuzzer to test the target. The results show that GA-fuzzer can effectively improve the premature convergence problem of traditional genetic algorithm, and compared to Peach, the number of cases used to achieve the same test expectation was reduced by 27.20% and the test time was reduced by 34.82%.