一种基于机会转发的认知无线传感网路由协议

Alternative Title: An Opportunistic Forwarding Based Routing Protocol for Cognitive Radio Sensor Networks

Keyword: 无线传感器网络 认知无线电 路由协议 实时性

Abstract

由于认知无线传感器网络的高度频谱动态性,传统的路由协议存在实时性差和能耗高的问题。为此,提出一种基于机会转发的认知无线传感器网络路由协议。其主要创新性在于将短导频采样和机会式路由结合,并设计同时考虑主用户保护和转发时延的认知实时转发条件。该协议通过导频采样技术支持休眠—唤醒机制,可有效减少认知节点的串听和降低节点的占空比;采用认知实时转发条件,可在保护主用户的同时,保证数据的实时、可靠传输。此外,所提路由协议是分布式路由协议,数据的路由过程只需要局部信息,路由开销明显降低。大量仿真表明,所提的路由协议较传统路由协议在能耗与时延指标方面有较大提升。

Other Abstract

Due to the high spectrum dynamics of cognitive radio sensor networks, traditional routing protocols have the drawbacks of poor timeliness and high energy consumption. To address the issue, this paper for the first time proposes an opportunistic forwarding based routing (OFBR) protocol for cognitive radio sensor networks. The novelty of the OFBR protocol lies in the combination of the short preamble sampling and the opportunistic forwarding. Besides, a cognitive real-time forwarding condition is designed with the consideration of protecting primary users and the forwarding delay. The OFBR protocol can effectively reduce the overhearing and duty cycles of cognitive sensors by short preamble sampling, and guarantee the real-time and reliable transmission while protecting primary users based on the cognitive real-time forwarding condition. Meanwhile, the OFBR protocol is a distributed routing protocol in which only local information is required in the routing process of data, and its routing overhead is thus reduced significantly. Extensive simulations show that the OFBR protocol obviously outperforms traditional routing protocols in the aspects of energy consumption and latency.