具有三维力反馈的原子力显微镜纳米操作系统

Alternative Title: AFM based nanomanipulation system with 3D force feedback

Keyword: 原子力显微镜 纳米操作 三维纳米力

Abstract: 在基于原子力显微镜的纳米操作过程中,由于缺乏实时反馈信息,造成纳米操作效率低下且灵活性差,同时探针因受力过大而损坏。为此,本文通过对探针受力-悬臂变形进行建模,并根据实时检测到的悬臂变形信号、新的参数获取与校准方法,从而获取探针所受的实时三维纳米力。将此三力经比例放大后送入力/触觉设备进行感知,操作者就可以实时调节施加在探针上力的大小及探针的运动轨迹,使得操作的效率及灵活性明显提高,且可以避免探针因受力过大而造成损坏。纳米刻画和多壁碳纳米管的操作实验验证了系统的有效性。

Other Abstract: Due to the lack of real-time sensory information feedback during atomic force microscope(AFM) based nanomanipulation,the manipulation is performed with low efficiency and less flexibility,and AFM probe is also prone to be broken.To solve this problem,the model of nano forces acting on probe and cantilever deflection was proposed.The real-time three dimensional(3D) nano forces are obtained from cantilever deflections measured by position sensing detector(PSD) using new parameter calibration method.The 3D nano forces are magnified proportionally and sent to a haptic/force device for operator to feel,then the operator can adjust the forces acting on the probe and probe motion trajectory in real time.Thus the efficiency and flexibility of nanomanipulation can be significantly improved and the probe can be protected from being broken. The nanolithography and MWCNT pushing experiments have verified the effectiveness of the system.