海底光缆检测技术综述

Alternative Title: Overview of Inspection Technology for Submarine Optical Cable

Keyword: 海底光缆 断点检测 光缆维护

Abstract

据统计,我国近岸70%以上海底光缆失效是遭受了渔船拖网作业或抛锚等活动的破坏。维护损坏的海底光缆,首先需要快速准确地定位光缆损坏段,同时获取光缆在海床上的布设状态以及布设区域的海床地形特征、地貌与底质特征等信息。在实际工作中,复杂的海床环境为海底光缆的检修及维护带来巨大的技术困难。围绕海底光缆巡检的技术需求,系统分析了常规海底光缆检测技术的特点,基于国内外水下无人机器人的发展现状,为提高海底光缆的检测效率、识别准确率和智能化水平提供了技术支撑。

Other Abstract

The trawling operation of fishing boats poses a great threat to the long-term survivability of submarine optical cables. About 70% of the inshore cable failures in our country are caused by fishing boats or ship anchorage. In order to carry out maintenance work, it is necessary to quickly and accurately locate the damage part of the optical cables, and obtain the actual cabling status on the seabed and the features of the seabed’s topography, landform and sediment in the cabling area. The complicated seabed environment brings great technical difficulty to the daily inspection, operation and maintenance of submarine optical cables. Based on the technical requirements for routing inspection of submarine optical cables, the conventional routine inspecting technology is analyzed in this paper. Based on the domestic and international situation of unmanned robots development, this paper provides a strong technical support for the improvement of self-inspection efficiency, accurate recognition and intelligent level for the submarine optical cables.