基于动态混合网格的AUV水下发射与对接数值仿真研究

Alternative Title: Numerical Simulation on AUV Underwater Launch and Docking based on Dynamic Hybrid Grids

Keyword: 多体运动 计算流体动力学 动态混合网格 并行计算 Auv水下发射与对接

Abstract: 实现AUV水下发射和对接是解决AUV水下能源补充,水下数据交换和故障检测,实现AUV整个作业过程完全自主的必要前提。而AUV水下发射和对接运动的流场为多个物体运动的流场耦合叠加,对AUV的运动影响不同于无界流场中的单体运动,因此非常有必要研究多体相对运动的绕流场对AUV运动的影响,以实现AUV水下发射和对接的高精度控制,最终实现AUV水下发射和对接工程。本文为获得AUV水下发射和对接过程数值模拟,针对水下单体、多体的三维大位移运动边界数值仿真问题提出了一种基于动态混合网格数值仿真的方法。主要解决了关键的三个方面问题:1)如何根据流场的特性划分网格拓扑结构,建立适合物体运动的网格;2)如何适应移动边界运动的任意性,建立相应的控制方程,并构建相应的运动区域方法和网格更新方法;3)如何实现移动网格的加速求解并保持计算精度。本文的主要研究内容为: 1) 针对复杂单一域提出一种基于八叉树、Delaunay三角化、层面推进法和前沿推进法的三维混合网格生成方法;对复杂多域提出块混合网格生成方法。数值结果表明,采用本文提出的这两种网格划分方法能适应复杂区域的网格划分,同时能满足流场分布特性,减少网格数量,提高网格划分的质量,提高数值求解精度。 2) 从提高ALE描述的控制方程计算精度方面,提出了三维动态混合网格方法、改进动态混合网格方法和动态层混合网格方法分别适用于不同运动模式下的网格运动更新。这样不仅能描述任意形式的物体运动,而且能遵守ALE描述控制方程的守恒性,同时提高网格更新的速度,网格更新后的质量和数值求解的精度。 3) 针对多体非定常数值求解耗时,本文提出了动态混合网格并行计算模型,采用基于区域分解的分块耦合并行算法来加速数值求解速度。在不损失计算精度的前提下获得了很高的并行计算加速比。 4) 为了验证移动网格法数值求解的精度,本文首先对单个复杂形状的AUV进行了非定常直航和非定常回转运动的运动边界数值仿真,并用试验和定常求解结果和非定常附加动量源方法验证了移动网格法数值求解的精度。 5) 本文将混合网格方法、移动网格方法和并行计算方法应用到了AUV从发射管发射和对接发射管两个过程的三维大位移运动边界数值仿真中,并用理论值和定常结果验证了数值求解的精度,得到AUV发射过程和对接过程的流场水动力特性,并通过理论和数值试验,提出AUV水下发射和对接方案。

Other Abstract: It is necessary for keeping AUV on station to realize AUV Launch and docking underwater for AUV charging, data transferring and AUV checking underwater. While the flow in AUV underwater docking is a coupled one caused by multi-body moving, which is different with that AUV moving singly in unbounded domain, it is important to research such flow to get its effect on AUV hydrodynamics. This thesis brings forward a numerical simulation method based on dynamic hybrid grids for 3D moving boundary with large displacement in AUV launching and docking underwater, and other single body or multi-body moving. It solve mainly three key problems such as, how to block the mesh topology according to the flow characteristic for building a mesh appropriate to body moving, how to build the governing equation capable of describing AUV free motion, to build the appropriate method for zone moving and mesh update; how to accelerate the computing for moving mesh while still can keep the resolution of calculation. The main contents and conclusions are summarized as follows. Firstly, a hybrid method for generating grids in single complex region based on a combination of Octree/Delaunay triangulation/ advancing layer/ frontal approachs is proposed, and a block hybrid method for generating irregular grids in multi-region is proposed also. Numerical simulation results have shown that this two meshing methods are capable of generating grids fit to the flow characteristic for irregular geometry, not only can decrease the number of grids, but also can improve the mesh quality to satisfy the resolution. Secondly, to improve the numerical resolution based on ALE governing equation, a 3-D dynamic hybrid grid method, an improved dynamic hybrid grid method and a dynamic layering method are proposed for mesh update fit to three different motion modes. These three methods combined ALE governing equation can not only describe AUV moving freely to keep geometry conservation, but also improve the velocity in mesh updating, mesh quality and numerical solution resolution. Thirdly, in order to accelerate the solution for unsteady flow results from multi-body moving relatively, a parallel model for hybrid dynamic grids is presented, then the parallel computing method based on multiblock approach is applied, which can get high speedup ratio while not decreasing the resolution. Fourthly, to validate the resolution of moving mesh, this paper simulates unsteady flow for moving boundary problem in direct sailing and turning motion for a complex AUV in unbounded domain. And the results are compared with the examination, the steady one and the unsteady one computed by added moment source, which agreed well. Fifthly, the hybrid grids, moving mesh method and parallel computing method are combined to simulate AUV launching from tube and docking with tube with large displacement. The result is compared with the theory and the steady one, which shown well. So we get the hydrodynamic characteristic during AUV launch from and docking with tube. At last, after the theoretical analysis and numerical simulation, this paper presents the scheme for AUV launch and docking with the tube.