基于光热效应的气泡微型机器人控制方法与应用研究

Alternative Title: Research on Control and Applications of Bubble Microrobots Based on Opto-thermal Effect

Keyword: 光热效应 气泡 微型机器人 微操作与组装 一体化装配

Abstract: 气泡作为一种自然界中广泛存在的两相系统,在人们的生活和生产活动中扮演着重要的角色。在微纳尺度下,气泡可以为物体的运动提供驱动力,也能够对特定的目标实施操作。本文利用光热效应产生和控制气泡微型机器人,将其应用于微球和微模块的操作与装配,开展了以下几个方面的研究工作:1)微气泡的产生和控制方法研究。光热效应在微气泡的产生中起着关键的作用,首先分析了光热气泡产生的机理,设计并搭建了利用激光产生和控制气泡的实验系统。分析材料光热效率和透光率对实验结果的影响,提出材料和激光选择的依据。利用不同功率的激光照射涂有吸热材料的芯片,在吸热层表面产生气泡,获取气泡产生条件,利用有限元仿真软件分析吸热层表面温度变化情况,确定气泡生长的决定性因素。分析光热场的分布与气泡尺寸之间的关系,研究气泡尺寸变化规律,建立气泡生长模型,在此基础上对激光状态进行控制,提出利用调制信号控制气泡尺寸的方法,分析不同参数对气泡尺寸的影响。2)基于光热气泡的微球操作方法。在对气泡尺寸进行控制的基础上,通过激光的移动引导气泡在吸热层表面运动。分析气泡周围液体的流动状态,阐明气泡吸附微球的机理,分析激光参数对流场的影响。利用持续照射的激光控制微气泡吸附和移动芯片上的微球。通过调制激光的照射模式,利用尺寸较小且相对稳定的气泡机器人完成微球的吸附、移动和释放等操作。针对热流场影响微球的问题,提出非接触式操作的解决方案,利用气泡机器人驱动的环形水凝胶模块间接操作微球。3)基于光热气泡的微模块三维操作和组装技术。在微模块二维和组装的基础上,首次提出利用光热表面气泡对微模块实施三维操作的技术,将气泡的操作范围从二维移动扩展至三维翻转。利用气泡产生位置可变的特点,在微模块底部产生微气泡后将其翻转。在此技术上,利用气泡位置和移动方向的变化对不同形状的微模块进行姿态控制。综合利用微气泡的二维和三维操作能力,将微模块组装成不同构造形式的微结构。4)基于光热气泡的一体化装配和驱动技术。利用微气泡产生后能够消失缓慢的特点,在微模块三维操作的技术上,创造性提出微结构一体化装配方案。传统的微组装技术只能实现简单的拼接,利用气泡改变并维持微模块的三维姿态能力,通过接头的配合使微模块在平面内形成整体。利用一体化装配技术组装不同连接形式的微结构,并利用气泡对其整体进行驱动。利用榫卯连接方式实现多模块的整体平移和旋转,并将其用于齿轮的旋转和传动。利用轴孔连接使链条结构在平面内自由地摆动。三维装配能力则可以将微模块装配成小车结构。本文的研究工作为光热表面气泡机器人的产生和控制提供了一定的理论依据和指导,为基于气泡的操作和组装技术提供了新的方法,为体外构建三维生物组织和装配微型机器人提供了技术支持和解决方案。

Other Abstract: As a two-phase system widely existing in nature, bubbles play an important role in people's life and production. In micro- and nano- scale, bubbles can provide driving force for the movement of objects, and can also operate on specific targets. In this paper, micro-robot with bubbles generated and controlled by optothermal effects is applied to the operation and assembly of micro-sphere and micro-module: 1) Research on the generation and control methods of microbubbles. Optothermal effect plays a key role in the generation of micro-bubbles. Firstly, the mechanism of optothermal bubble generation is analyzed, and an experimental system for the generation and control of microbubbles by laser is designed and built. The influence of material optothermal efficiency and transmittance is analyzed, and the basis of material and laser selection is proposed. Using different power laser to irradiate the chip coated with endothermic material, bubbles are generated on the surface of endothermic layer, and the conditions of bubble generation are obtained. The temperature change of endothermic layer surface is analyzed by finite element simulation software, and the decisive factors of bubble growth are determined. The relationship between the distribution of the optothermal field and the bubble size is analyzed, and the bubble size changing module is studied. The bubble growth model is established. In addition, the laser irradiation state is controlled, and the method of controlling the bubble by using the modulation signal is proposed. The influence of different signal parameters on the bubble size is analyzed. 2) Manipulation methods of micropaticles based on photo-thermal bubble. On the basis of controlling the bubble size, the movement of the bubble on the surface of the endothermic layer is guided by the movement of the laser. The flow state of liquid around the bubble was analyzed, and the mechanism of bubble adsorbing microspheres was clarified, and the influence of laser parameters on the flow field was analyzed. Trapping and moving of microsphere by microbubble on chip controlled by continuous laser irradiation was finished. By modulating the laser irradiation mode, the small and relatively stable bubble robot was used to attract, move and release the microballs. In order to solve the problem of heat flow field affecting the microsphere, a non-contact operation method was proposed, in which the ring hydrogel module driven by bubble robot was used to operate the microsphere, separating the bubble and microballs. 3) 2D to 3D manipulation and assembly of micromodules using surface Bubble microrobots. A novel 3D manipulation and assembly technique based on optothermally generated bubble robots is proposed. The generation, rate of growth, and motion of a microbubble robot can be controlled by modulating the power of a laser focused on the interface between the substrate and a fluid. In addition to 2D operations, bubble robots are able to perform 3D manipulations. The 3D properties of hydrogel microstructures are adjusted arbitrarily, and convex and concave structures with different heights are designed. Furthermore, annular micromodules are assembled into 3D constructs, including tubular and concentric constructs. A variety of hydrogel microstructures of different sizes and shapes are operated and assembled in both 2D and 3D conformations by bubble robots. The manipulation and assembly methods are simple, rapid, versatile, and can be used for fabricating tissue constructs. 4) Integrated assembly and flexible movement using multifunctional bubble microrobots. At the microscale, most assembly technologies can only pattern the micromodules together loosely and can hardly combine the micromodules to directly form an entity that cannot be easily dispersed. In this study, surface bubbles are made to function as microrobots on a chip. These microrobots can move, fix, lift, and drop microparts and integratively assemble them into a tightly connected entity. As an example, the assembly of a pair of microparts with dovetails is considered. A jack-like bubble robot is used to lift and drop a micropart with a tail, whereas a mobile microrobot is used to push the other micropart with the corresponding socket to the proper position so that the tail can be inserted into the socket. The assembled microparts with the tail-socket joint can move as an entity without separation. Similarly, different types of parts are integratively assembled to form various structures such as gears, snake-shaped chains, and vehicles, which are then driven by bubble microrobots to perform different forms of movement. This assembly technology is simple and efficient and is expected to play an important role in micro-operation, modular assembly, and tissue engineering. In this dissertation, the research work provides a theoretical guidance for the generation and control of bubble microrobots, and provides a new method for bubble-based operation and assembly technology, it provides the technical support and solution for constructing 3D biological tissue and assembling micro-robots.