基于PowerPC的嵌入式计算机的研究与开发

Alternative Title: Research on Embeded Computer Based on PowerPC

Keyword: Powerpc Vxworks Bsp Si

Abstract: 嵌入式计算机在通信设备、军事、航空航天等领域有着广泛的应用。高端嵌入式计算机平台的国产化,对促进国内计算机系统向高性能、实时性、低功耗的方向发展,具有重要的意义和军事、民用应用价值。跟踪国外高端嵌入式计算机的发展,研究和研制更能适合我国实际系统需要的高端嵌入式计算机是本科题研究的主要内容。为了更及时的跟踪国外技术的发展,本文研究的侧重点在于如何利用国外的微处理器芯片,开发满足我国特殊需求的嵌入式计算机平台。 本文在分析国内嵌入式计算机特殊需求的基础上,在国内首次提出了基于PowerPC G4的高性能、宽温、低功耗嵌入式计算机的解决方案。研制具有自主知识产权的产品,填补国内在这一应用领域的空白。 如何从硬件设计、底层软件和结构等方面提高嵌入式计算机的高可靠性设计是本文研究的一项重要内容。在硬件设计的基础上,讨论了如何利用边界扫描BIT技术进行板级BIST设计的方法。为了提高设计的效率和一次成功率,如何通过仿真分析方法对嵌入式计算机进行了预设计是本文研究的另一项重要内容。为此,本文在硬件设计过程中分析了高端嵌入式计算机PCB设计中的关键网络,通过SI仿真分析方法,结合Cadence PCB工具,解决了信号完整性和电源完整性等问题。结合所设计的硬件系统,完成底层软件移植和驱动开发和系统的软硬件调试,解决调试中遇到的问题也是嵌入式计算开发过程的一项重要内容。本文利用BDI2000仿真器和Tornado开发环境完成了这一过程。 本论文提出的基于PowerPC的嵌入式计算机采用的是CPCI总线架构,包含多种外部接口,所设计和实现的系统能满足海量运算需求,具有高可靠性、强扩展性和实时性。具有较好的应用前景。

Other Abstract: The embedded computer is widely used in communication equipments, military electronics, aviation&aerospace electronics.If the advanced embedded computer platform are made in our country, it can promote the development process of our national computer system with high performance, real time and low consumption. It has great significance and value in the application of military and civil field. It is the main topic to track the trend of the high performance embedded computer and develop the embedded computer for our own application. To track the trend of international technology in time, we do research and to develop advanced embedded computer in need of national practice system based on overseas advanced microprocessor in this paper. To satisfy the need of national embedded computer, a scheme is first put forward in our country to research the computer with high performance, wide temperature and low consumption based on PowerPC G4. It is the start to use national products in this apply field with the development of the computer. How to improve the reliability of the embedded computer from the design of hardware, bottom software and frame work etc is one of the main topics.It is discussed how to design board BIST using JTAG. How to do design in advance through simulation is another topic in this paper to improve the efficiency of PCB design and pursue the design can be accomplished succesfully in one time. So the key net is analyzed in the design of hardware. The SI and PI problem are solved through simulation using Cadence PCB tools.It must be accomplished in this project to Transplant BSP, development driver and debug the software on the hardware. In the process, the BDI2000 is used to debug the hardware and the Tornado is used to debug the software. The computer discussed in this paper take the truss of CPCI. The system can satisfy the need of large opertation with high reliability ,easy extension and real time.It has a better foreground to apply.