半导体设备SECS/GEM通信软件的开发

Alternative Title: Development of SECS/GEM Communication Software for Semiconductor Equipment

Keyword: Hsms Secs-ii Gem 集束设备

Abstract: 随着晶圆尺寸不断加大,晶圆加工对生产自动化的要求不断提高,集束制造设备逐渐成为主流加工设备。集束设备是将数个有相关性,但不相同的制造机台聚集在一起成为一个生产设备。集束型设备的多样的动态行为使得整体设备控制成为此类设备面临的一大课题。为了解决集束型设备在控制上所面临的整合问题,国际半导体设备及材料协会(SEMI)制定了的集束型设备的软件通信协议标准SECS/GEM来发展控制软件,实现软件的标准化。 本论文主要以其中三个通信标准作为研究对象,分析设计并开发了用于半导体集束设备控制平台的通信软件。这三个标准分别是HSMS (High-Speed SECS Message Services)、SECS-II (SEMI Equipment Communications Standard 2 Message Content)和GEM (Generic Model for Communications and Control of Manufacturing Equipment)。 HSMS属于传输协议标准,描述数据是如何通过物理层在设备与主机之间进行传输的,使用的传输媒质是以太网。系统使用socket函数建立TCP/IP连接,在此基础上实现HSMS控制消息和数据消息的收发。HSMS消息头的添加和删除由系统自动完成,并进行消息解析和格式判断。使用通信控制操作和计时器,系统进行通信状态的维护。 SECS-II属于消息格式标准,定义了在设备与主机之间进行双向会话时所使用的消息格式。系统使用面向对象的方法来实现SECS-II标准消息,对标准规定的数据结构设计相应的类,并使用了设计模式实现消息的特定结构。系统可以按照用户需求创建标准和自定义消息,并且自动完成消息的编码和解码。这种实现方法具有良好的可复用性和扩展性。 GEM属于设备功能标准,定义了通过通信链路所能看到的设备接口,指定了根据特定的消息设备所应该采取的对应的行为。设备和主机之间通过交换若干组有序的SECS-II消息来实现特定功能。每个设备功能都维护一个消息队列,由发送进程和接收进程通过同步控制来完成一系列SECS-II消息的收发。此外,系统还实现了通信、控制和设备加工三个状态模型。 论文最后对软件系统进行了测试,并对以后的研究工作进行了展望。

Other Abstract: As the industry moves to the 300mm wafer production and the demands of automatic semiconductor manufacturing processing increase, cluster tools have become the major processing equipment. Cluster tools are highly integrated machines that consist of several relative processing modular. Their various activities complicate the control of equipments. In order to standardize control platform softwars, SEMI presents several standards for equipment control and communications. This dissertation studies three communication protocols, and describes how the system used for cluter tool control platform is developed. These standards are High-Speed SECS Message Services (HSMS), SEMI Equipment Communications Standard 2 Message Content (SECS-II) and Generic Model for Communications and Control of Manufacturing Equipment (GEM). HSMS is a message transfer protocol defining a communication interface suitable for the exchange of messages between computers in a semiconductor factory. The system uses socket fuctions to establish a TCP/IP connection through which HSMS control messages and data messages can be sent and received. HSMS message header is automatically added or deleted. Furthermore, messages are parsed and checked in format by the system. With communication control functions and timers, the system can also manage the communication state. SECS-II is a message format protocol giving form and meaning to messages exchanged between equipment and host using a message transfer protocol. An object-oriented method is used to implement message format. The system defines a set of classes corresponding to the standard item types as well as a number of support operations. Design patterns are used to support specific message structures. Standard messages or self-defined messages can be created, decoded and encoded automactically. GEM is an equipment functions protocol defining the interface of semiconductor equipment as viewed through a communications link and how semiconductor equipment should behave when it received specific SECS-II messages. Each generic capability is performed by exchanging a group of messages arranged in a sequence. One message queue is defined for each capability which is read and written by a sending thread and a receiving thread. Communications state model, control state model and equipment processing model are also provided in the system. At the end of this dissertation, several methods are taken to test the software system and future research directions are described.