一种基于跨层设计的UWB无线Ad hoc网络MAC层协议

Alternative Title: A MAC protocol for UWB wireless ad hoc networks based on cross-layer design

Keyword: 自组织网络 媒体访问控制(Mac) 跨层设计 超宽带(Uwb)

Abstract: 运用跨层设计思想和方法研究了超宽带(UWB)无线自组织(Ad hoc)网络媒体访问控制(MAC)层协议的设计,提出了一种可利用 UWB 技术定位性好的优势和实现跨层协作的 MAC 层协议。该协议通过物理层、MAC 层和网络层之间的跨层协作来解决自组织网络单信道无线传输过程中的隐藏终端和暴露终端问题以及网络能量节约问题,以提高网络的性能。仿真实验表明,该协议在平均吞吐量、平均端到端时延以及能量开销等性能指标上,均优于已有的 IEEE802.11和 MACA-BI MAC 协议。该协议的设计思想和方法为下一步的 UWB 无线 Ad hoc 网络研究奠定了理论和实验基础。

Other Abstract: On the basis of studying the design of medium access control (MAC) protocols for ultra wideband (UWB) wireless ad hoc networks,the paper proposes a novel MAC protocol for UWB ad hoc networks which can take the advantage of UWB technology in precise positioning and achieve cross-layer coordination among the layers of physics,MAC and net- work.This protocol can solve two major problems.The first one is the problem of the hidden-terminal or exposed-terminal in single channel transmission.The second one is energy saving of networks.The simulation results show that the pro- posed protocol outperforms IEEE802.11 and MACA-BIMAC with the higher end to end throughput,smaller end-to-end delay and power cost.The idea and the method of the proposed UWB MAC protocol can serve as the theoretical and ex- perimental basis for further research of UWB wireless ad hoc networks.