RFID读写器基带单元关键技术研究与实现

Alternative Title: Research on the key technology of RFID reader baseband

Keyword: 基带信号 Fpga 数字信号处理 嵌入式

Abstract: 射频识别技术(Radio Frequency Identification,简称RFID)是一种先进的非接触式自动识别技术,它利用射频信号及其空间耦合与传输特性进行双向通信,实现对物体的自动识别和信息采集。RFID技术在物流、制造业、物品防伪及国防等众多领域都有广泛的应用前景,被看作本世纪影响人类未来生活的新兴技术。读写器设备是实现数据采集的核心,在RFID系统中起到举足轻重的作用,国内外众多厂商、科研机构已纷纷针对多种频段读写器芯片和模块展开了研究与开发。按照读写器的基本原理和组成结构,主要划分成控制单元、基带处理单元和射频处理单元三个部分。其中基带单元用于解决控制单元和射频前端之间的可靠连接,实现二者之间通信传输的流畅,它包括与控制单元接口、编解码等数字信号处理技术,可跨标准使用和具有很强的可扩展性,因此开发高效的基带单元对于提高读写器性能具有重要作用。本文遵循当前主流的读写器基带设计原理和模块化设计思想,使用分离元器件搭建了整个基带环节。在本文研发过程中,采用了读写器基带单元方案设计与仿真,硬件试验平台搭建,基带嵌入式软件开发这一技术路线。主要工作包括:提出RFID读写器基带设计方案,并采用Matlab-Simulink对该方案进行了整体仿真。该方案的创新之处在于采用了PIE编码和流行的正交调制解调方式,而非单一的振幅或相位调制,从而大大提高了传输效率。并对仿真结果进行误码率分析,验证基带处理方案的可行性。仿真结果表明,该方案的传输速率和误码率要求均达到了读写器产品规定的标准。通过选定主芯片及其配置芯片、串口和调试下载接口等;完成模块电路原理设计和PCB板设计工作,在此基础上围绕基带开发板搭建了硬件试验平台。最后结合基带开发板进行嵌入式软件的设计与开发,基带软件方案采取自上而下设计方式和模块化设计思想,分别实现了串口模块、下行PIE编码模块、上行Miller模块和校验模块。各模块进行了功能仿真,运行结果理想,符合项目设计要求。目前基带软件的调试工作业已完成,整个基带软件在硬件基带开发板上运行状况良好。

Other Abstract: RFID (Radio Frequency Identification) is a kind of advanced and contactless technology, which utilizes radio frequency and spacial coupling and its transmission character to automatically identify item and collect information. It has wide application foreground in many areas, for example, logistics, manufacturing, anti-fake, national defence and so on. Furthermore it is regarded as a kind of rising technology, which will work on our life in this century. The reader is kernel to realize collecting information and takes up extreamly important status in RFID.Now multi-frequency reader chips and modules are been developing by internal and overseas many manufactories and research units.The reader is divided into control unit and baseband unit and radio frequency unit according to its principle and configuration. The baseband unit achieves the connection between the contol unit and the radio unit and makes both fluently communicate each other, also it contains interface technology with the contol unit and dsp (digital signal processing) technology such as coding_and_decoding, which makes the baseband used among different standards and possess robust expansibility.Consequently developing efficient baseband unit is the key to enhance the performance of the reader. The author utilizes separate components to design the whole baseband unit based on the current popular technology and the module idea.In the process of research,the author first completes the simulation of the baseband unit,then constitutes the hardware platform,ultimately developes the application-embedded software. First of all,the author designs the baseband plan and fulfills its simulation applying Matlab-Simulink.The improvements of the plan are PIE code and QAM(Quadrature Amplitude Modulation),which isn’t single Amplitude or Phase modulation,consequently it greatly advances transmission efficiency.Furthermore the author analyses error-bit-ratio to validate feasibility of the baseband plan.The analysis results indicate that the transmission rate and error-bit-ratio of the baseband plan both reach to current reader’s requirements. The second, the author selects the main chip and its config chip, interface and debug (or program) interface and so on, then prints the SCH and its PCB, finally accomplishes the hardware platform containing the development board and test equipment. The finally, the author accomplishes the application-embedded software development combined the development board.The author utilizes the design idea of up-to-down and module style to achieve software development.The work of software development contains UART module,down PIE-coding module and up Miller-decoding module and check module,also each module is done functional simulation,whose results indicate that the functional simulation is ideal and the software accords with project’s requirements.The debug of software has been done and now it is well working on the hardware development board.