两栖机器人足板驱动装置研究

Alternative Title: Reasearch on drive devices of the paddles

Keyword: 两栖机器人 足板 虚拟样机 仿真

Abstract: 两栖机器人是一种既可以在陆地、滩涂上行走,又可以在水中浮游的特种机器人,具有陆上步行机器人的行走能力和水下机器人的水中航行能力。足板驱动两栖机器人的研究是在轮桨腿一体化两栖机器人的研究背景下展开的,论文针对足板驱动两栖机器人运动和作业环境的特点从水下和陆地两个部分展开研究。机器人在水下运动的时候,由摆动足板提供前进、后退的推进力并控制机器人的运动方向。定量计算产生在摆动足板上的推进力和推进力矩是研究的难点。首先建立了刚性足板的数学模型,利用基于求解雷诺平均的纳维——斯托克斯方程的 Fluent 软件,进行了无界流场中二维足板定常绕流的流体动力特性计算。接着采用动网格技术以及强大的后处理系统,详细计算了摆动足板在粘性流场中的非定常水动力性能;探讨了摆动的幅度、频率等对足板非定常水动力性能的影响。最后建立了足板驱动两栖机器人在水中的空间运动方程。机器人在陆地爬行的时候,在分析陆地爬行机理和特性的基础上,理论推导出足板陆地运动状态下的数学模型,为了更加接近真实情况,应用动态接触碰撞模型,考虑了足板与地面的冲击、摩擦、滑动和变形,建立了足板驱动两栖机器人运动的全局动力学仿真模型。对运动的全过程进行仿真,仿真研究包括支撑相与摆动相转换时的动态性能,以期对其进行合理的运动规划和控制,实现不同步态间的平滑转换,进行高精度的姿态调整,达到在复杂自然表面平稳行走的应用要求。同时获得足板实现预定运动要求的驱动力矩以便于进行驱动器性能指标的确定,并指导器件选型和结构强度设计。最终研究设计出既能实现陆地爬行,又能实现水下浮游的足板驱动装置,实现机器人的不同模式运动。

Other Abstract: Amphibious robots can be deployed from the beach, operate in shallow water,crawl on the ocean bottom and swim underwater, which have ability to walk on land and swim in water. Research on paddles driving amphibious robot was based on study of wheel-propeller-leg driving amphibious robot.In the light of characteristics of moment and operating environment of the paddles driving amphibious robot, in this thesis, we concentrated on two subjects to study.When the robot swim underwater which uses its paddles to propel itself and to control its orientation.The most difficult aspect was the characterization of the forces generated by the paddles oscillating in the water. Firstly, a model predicting the forces produced by an oscillating rigid paddle was developed. Thrust characteristics of oscillating paddle was analyzed by the Fluent which is secondly developed based on Reynolds-Averaged Navier-Stokes equations.Lift characteristics of paddle was analyzed in a 2D unbounded fluid.Then,the method of dynamic mesh and post-processing system are also full used in the unsteady hydrodynamics characteristics of oscillating paddle are calculation numerically.The effects of oscillating amplitude and frequency are investigated. At last,equations of motion of the paddles driving amphibious robot was builded. When the robot walk on land, Based on the analysis of walking mechanism and characteristic, the mathematical expression to describe walking on land was obtained. In order to more close to reality,used dynamic impact model ,the simulation model considering contact,friction,glide and deform between paddles and ground was established. Research involved dynamic performance of support state and oscillating state in order to plan motion and control reasonablely, to realize change gait smoothly and close accuracy of motion control. Through simulation, to satisfy the requirements of walking on land smooth and steady.Which could help to choose the suitable motors,design the mechanical structure and offer the gist for researching the dynamic performance further. Finally,drive devices of the paddles was builded,which could swim in water and walk on land.Rigid paddle and flexible fin experiments were performed on an experimental setup, which was designed and built to measure the forces and torques produced by a paddle oscillating in a water tank.