Profibus和FF现场总线的性能分析与评价

Alternative Title: Performance analysis and evaluation of Profibus and FF

Keyword: 过程总线 基金会现场总线 介质访问协议 网络性能 实时通信

Abstract: 在描述混合介质访问方式Profibus总线和集中介质访问方式FF(FoundationFieldbus)总线通信协议特点的基础上,系统地定义了现场总线控制系统FCS(FieldbusCointrolSystem)的网络性能指标;从数据帧结构和包信息率,周期性信息时延的确定性和有界性,以及负载与实际周转时间、吞吐量、非周期性信息时延、网络利用率、网络效率和负载完成率的关系方面,进行了Profibus总线和FF总线的定量定性的对比分析。分析结果表明,在周期性信息具有严格实时性要求的应用场合,选用FF总线比较适合;反之,选用Profibus总线比较好,从而为Profibus和FF总线通信协议的改进和实际工程应用提供理论和方法的指导。

Other Abstract: A discussion about the features of the hybrid medium access protocol based Profibus and the centralized medium access protocol based FF(Foundation Fieldbus) is presented, network performance metrics of FCS(Fieldbus Control System) are proposed systematically, the quantitative and qualitative analysis for Profibus and FF is conducted and compared in following performance aspects: the message frame format, data coding efficient, deterministic and bounded characteristic of periodic messages, and the relation of real rotation time, throughout, delay of aperiodic messages, network utilization, network efficiency and message finish rate with traffic load. The analyse results indicate that FF is superior to Profibus for the application in which periodic messages traffics have stringent time constraints. These results will set up a good basis for further improvement and realization of the Profibus and FF systems.