一种基于多尺度分形新特征的目标检测方法

Alternative Title: A Target Detection Method Based on a New Multi-Scale Fractal Feature

Keyword: 图像识别 目标检测 分形特征 多尺度 直方图统计

Abstract: 研究复杂自然背景下单帧图像的小目标检测问题.根据人造目标的分形特征随尺度变化比自然背景剧烈这一特点,提出一种多尺度分形新特征.该特征比标准分形维数更好地突出自然背景中的人造目标,对三种图像不同的背景干扰起到了较好的抑制作用.在多尺度分形新特征图像中采用局部直方图统计方法进行目标检测.实验结果表明,基于该特征的目标检测算法对复杂地面背景、海面背景的红外图像和电视图像具有较好的稳健性和普适性,能从单帧图像中较好地检测定位小目标,检测准确率达95%以上.

Other Abstract: The detection of small single-frame image is investigated in complicated natural background.A new multi-scale fractal feature is proposed according to the fact that the fractal feature of man-made objects changes shaper than the natural background.The new feature causes the man-made objects to stand out much better from natural background than what can be done by the standard fractal dimensions,thus inhibiting well three kinds of images from different background clutters.Local gray histogram statistics is applied to object detection in the images with multi-scale fractal feature.Experimental results showed that the algorithm to detect the objects with such a feature is quite stable and generally acceptable to IR and TV images in complicated ground or sea background and,especially,it can localize small objects in a single-frame image with an accuracy up to over 95%.