基于知识的路标识别系统

Abstract: 本文提出基于知识的路标识别系统。首先提出路标识别系统整体结构,作为系统运行实例,本文对十字路口的有关路标进行了识别,识别的对象有:信号灯、交通杆。识别过程包括两个阶段:路标识别阶段和路标校验阶段。本文主要讨论路标识别阶段。识别阶段包括图象初始分割。面向目标的分割。特征数据库的构造。及特征匹配的过程。本文新颖之处,如:初始分割哩,由路标的期望地点模型压缩搜索空间;面向目标的分割采用了基于样本特征的分割方法;系统建立了易于修改。存贮方便的特征数据库;系统采取函数滤波手段,使最后特征匹配时,主要考虑空间关系约束。本文对路标识别的各个过程,各个阶段,均附有满意的实验结果。

Other Abstract: In this paper, a knowledge-based landmark recognition system is presented. We first introduced the structure of the system, and then, as the demonstration of the system implementation, the landmarks of a cross-road is recognised. The landmarks to be recognised are traffic light, and traffic role. The recognition procedure includes two stages: the stages of landmark recognition and landmark verification. We pay attention to the stage of landmark recognition which includes initial segmentation goal-oriented segmentation, the structuring of feature data base (FDB), and the matching of features, etc. Many novel ideas were presented, such as the compression of search space in initial segmentation by expected site model (ESM). Sample features based segmentation method is used in goal-oriented segmentation. a feature data use is introduced which has the adventures of flexible updating and across, the filtering operation is preformed step by step, when feature matched we can mainly think of spatial relation constraints. The experiment results were presented at each stage of recognitions procedure.