城市灾难救援机器人USAR的研究:变形虫II的开发

其他题名: Research on urban search and rescue robot: Development of Amoeba II

关键词: 蛇形机器人 模块化 履带驱动 救援任务

摘要: 为满足城市灾难后的各种勘查和救援任务的需要,设计了城市灾难救援机器人(USAR)—— 变形虫II。该机器人兼具蛇形机器人和履带驱动机器人的特点,能够通过变形实现对多种环境的适应。一方面,该机器人在驱动方式上采用履带驱动增加了机器人的越障和爬坡能力。另一方面,该机器人体积小、质量轻、便于携带,对于灾难过后的快速反应十分有利。在结构上,变形虫II由两个运动单元和个变形单元两部分组成,运动单元主要完成运动任务,变形单元驱动运动单元实现机器人的变形以适应环境。实验证明变形虫II具有很好的适应环境能力。

其他摘要: In order to perform the urban search and rescue task in dangerous condition, a novel robot named Amoeba II is designed based on synthesis of the snake-like robot and the tracked vehicle. It can transform its body shape to adapt to the environment. On the one hand, this robot adopts the tracked drive mechanism to acquire high performances on the climb. On the other hand, this robot is portable due to lightweight and small bulk, which benefits the quick rescue response after calamity. Amoeba II consists of two mobile units and one expanding unit. The former one is to realize the locomotion and the last one is to expand the body to adapt to the environment. The experimental results validate the capability of Amoeba II.