基于纳米操作机器人的单根CNT装配方法研究

其他题名: A study on the assembly method of single carbon nanotube based on nanomanipulation robot

关键词: 碳纳米管 纳米操作机器人 原子力显微镜

摘要: 由于碳纳米管独特的电特性,而使它成为了制造纳米电子器件的绝佳材料。目前最大的挑战可能是如何建立单根碳纳米管与金属电极的可靠电连接。这篇文章中,我们在基于原子力显微镜的纳米操作机器人的基础上,发展了一种对单根CNT进行操作并与微电极建立可靠电连接的方法,这种装配方法对于深入研究CNT 的性质以及装配基于CNT 的纳米器件都有定的意义。

其他摘要: Carbon nanotubes (CNTs) offer great potential for the fabrication of nanosystems or nanodevice due to the unique electronic transport properties of the material. However, the most challenging thing to the realization of practical CNT devices could be the formation of reliable and reproducible CNT to metallic contacts. In this work, by using an atomic force microscope (AFM) based nanomanipulate robot, a reliable method is developed to manipulate CNT and make connections between single CNT and electrodes. It is a valuable way for furthering the study of CNT properties and the development of CNT-based nanosystems.