一种改进的基于进化计算的相机两步标定方法

其他题名: An Improved Two-Stage Camera Calibration Method Based on Evolution Calculation

关键词: 摄像机标定 镜头畸变 参数优化 遗传算法 粒子群算法

摘要: 针对双目立体视觉的标定问题,本文提出了一种以三维重投影误差为优化目标函数并以进化算法进行参数寻优的包含多畸变系数的相机两步标定方法。采用基于畸变补偿的仿DLT三角测量法计算空间点三维坐标,以此将两个相机的全部待优化参数联立起来。分别给出了基于遗传算法和粒子群算法的参数优化迭代算法。在同一组标定数据下,进行了仿真和实验,并与传统的LM优化算法进行了比较。结果证明以三维重投影误差为优化目标的策略是可行的,进化算法在参数寻优过程中比传统方法更具有优势,可以获得更高的标定精度。

其他摘要: According to the calibration of binocular vision, an improved two-stages camera calibration method involved with multi-distortion coefficients is introduced in this paper. It takes the sum of distance in the world coordinate between ground truth 3D points and calculated 3D points as cost function which is optimized by evolution algorithm (EA). The 3D points' coordinate are calculated by the imitated direct linear transformation (DLT) triangulation based on distortion compensation. This strategy can allow the two cameras' all parameters being optimized at the same time. Parameters optimization algorithms with genetic algorithm (GA) and particle swarm optimization (PSO) are introduced. Simulation and experiment are made under the same calibration data sets. A comparison for GA, PSO and Levenberg-Marquardt (LM) algorithms are made. The results show that the strategy of taking the 3D reconstruction errors as object function is feasible, the evolution algorithms have much higher calibration precision than that of the LM algorithm.