一种可重构移动机器人单元的设计与运动分析

其他题名: Design and Locomotion Analysis of an Unit for Reconfigurable Robots

关键词: 可重构机器人 模块化单元 全方位运动 运动学

摘要: 设计了一种模块化万向单元(MUU),它是构成可重构机器人的基本单元。通过配置单元之间的连接关系可以组成蛇形机器人、军形机器人、腿式机器人和操作臂等复杂机构。该模块具有三个自由度,分别为俯仰、偏航和回转自由度,其中俯仰和偏航自由度通过差动机构来稿合驱动以获得较大的输出力矩。该模块具有圆柱形外壳,在外壳上面设计了一周的被动轮。这些被动轮也组成一个大的驱动轮,可以驱动可重构机器人实现比较复杂的运动。由于高度的集成性,单元之间的通讯和互换非常易于实现。两个以上的MUU连接体就可以实现控制下的运动,展示出了MUU的高运动性能。分析了几种由MUU组成的可重构机器人的运动学模型及可控性,并给出了几种可重构机器人的运动实验。

其他摘要: Mechanism Design of a modular universal unit (MUU) is presented in this paper. This unit is a basic cell of reconfigurable robot. We can develop the 3D snake-like robot, car-like vehicle and manipulator with MUUs. The MUU behaves Pitching, Yawing and Rolling D.O.F, among of which Pitching and Yawing are actuated by means of differential driving system for getting large propulsion. A series of passive rollers around the cylindrical aluminum shell of MUU form an actuating wheel for the omnidirectional mobile robot. The communication and replacement is feasible due to high integration of MUU. Two or more MUUs can be connected to move or to be a manipulator, which exhibits high mobility and agility of MUU. Some typical configurations of robot composed of these MUUs are analyzed for locomotion control. The kinematics and controllability of proposed robots are analyzed for self-reconfigurable commission. Some locomotion experiments are given to show characteristic of MUU.