一种新型链式结构变形机器人的研究

Alternative Title: Study on a novel link-type shape shifting robot

Keyword: 变形机器人 链式结构 环境适应能力

Abstract: 分析了一种新型链式变形机构,可以通过结构重构和自动变形来改变自身的构形以适应非结构环境中的运动和作业要求。单个标准模块由模块本体、连接臂和偏置关节等组成。偏置关节避免了变形时模块间的运动干涉,扩大了机器人模块间的相对运动空间。介绍了一种基于新型链式机构的变形机理设计的三模块变形机器人,并对该样机进行了由直线形态、三角形态到并扫形态的变形实验,此外还对变形机器人不同构形的运动性能进行了实验,为进一步实现变形机器人环境自适应研究和投入到实际应用打下了基础。

Other Abstract: A novel link-type shape shifting structure has been developed. It can change its shape to adapt to the environment and the task if need. the shape shifting modular robot has a novel link type modularized structure. Each module of the robot has the components such as the driving body component, the link arm and the offset joints. The offset joints have been proposed in the novel mechanism to improve the relative motion space between the adjacent modules. A tracked link-type shape shifting robot has been designed. Metamorphic experiment and unstructured environment experiment have shown high flexibility and mobility of the robot.