基于SOPC的视频跟踪技术研究

Keyword: Sopc 数字滤波 图象跟踪 特征点提取 特征点跟踪

Abstract: 随着IC产业的迅速发展,研制高性能、低成本、低功耗、基于SOPC的信息处理器成为当前热门的研究课题。SOPC技术将EDA技术、嵌入式系统、FPGA等融为一体,已经成为当前集成电路设计的趋势。本文在基于SOPC的视频跟踪器硬件平台上验证了视频跟踪相关的若干图像处理算法,同时对特征点提取及其在目标跟踪中的应用做了研究。论文主要做了以下研究工作: (1) SOPC技术具有集高密度FPGA、先进的ARM处理器及快速存储器于一体的特点。本文简要介绍了最新Excalibur SOPC芯片的内部资源、体系结构及AHB总线,着重研究了基于Excalibur SOPC芯片的系统设计方法和系统验证方法。 (2) 在SOPC硬件平台上对经典的高斯滤波、相关跟踪等具体的图像处理算法进行了功能验证。针对SOPC系统中ARM与FPGA通信的问题,利用Stripe-to-PLD接口,构造了AHB主设备、AHB从设备的解决方案及具体实现,并给出了由软逻辑分析仪Signaltap II从硬件平台上读出的实际结果;针对图像噪声的类型很难分辨及噪声分布的随机性,再加上滤波之后的结果不易测试,本文利用Quartus 对FPGA片内存储器的仿真设计功能,结合Matlab与Quartus 两种仿真工具的接口资源,实现了复杂图象滤波器从模型设计到逻辑设计的联合仿真与验证,提高了数字图象滤波器设计开发的效率。 (3) 本文对特征点提取算法及其在目标跟踪中的应用作了研究。针对复杂形态目标跟踪,提出一种基于几何特征点提取与计算的跟踪方案,实验表明,对具有显著特征点特征的人造目标可以实现稳定跟踪。 本文是在中国科学院知识创新课题支持下完成的,研究成果为促进SOPC技术在视频跟踪领域的应用起到了积极作用。

Other Abstract: Research on the Video Tracking Techniques Based on SOPC Abstract With the rapid developments of IC industry, design and development of signal processor with high efficiency, low cost and low power consumption becomes a hot topic. SOPC (System-on-a- programmable-chip) integrates EDA, Embeded System, and FPGA together has been current trend for integrated circuit design . This thesis has verified several image processing method related to the video tracking on the SOPC hardware platform of video tracker, simultaneously done researches on the feature point extraction and its application in target tracking. The major contributions of the thesis are given as follows: 1. SOPC has the advantages of fusing high density FPGA, advanced ARM processor and fast memory together. This thesis briefly introduces the internal resource, framework and AHB bus of Excalibur SOPC, mainly studies the system design and verification methodology based on Excalibur SOPC chips. 2. On the SOPC hardware platform, this thesis has conducted the function verification of several image processing methods, such as Gaussian Filter, related tracking. With respect to the communication problem between ARM and FPGA in SOPC system, this thesis has constructed the applicable solution between AHB master device and slave devices using the Strip-to-PLD interface, and acquires the realistic results by soft logical signaltap II from hardware platform. According to the difficulties, such as the identification of noise type , distribution random , result test after the filtering, this thesis makes use of the interface resources of Matlab and Quartus, and has fulfilled the co-simulation and verification of complex image filtering from model design to logic design, which increases the development efficiency for digital filtering. 3. This thesis also conducts some researches on feature point extraction and its application in target tracking. According to the target tracking in complex scene, proposes a tracking method based on geometric feature point extraction and computation. Simulations show that this method can realizes stable tracking for the manmade target with distinct feature points. This thesis is funded by knowledge innovation project of Chinese Academy of Sciences, its achievement will promote the application of SOPC in the field of video tracking.