题名: Rice图像压缩算法及其实时实现方法研究

其他题名: Research on Implementation of Real-time Image Compression Method for Rice Algorithm

关键词: 无损压缩 ; Rice算法 ; 改进MED预测 ; 二维均值预测 ; 星载图像 ; 仿真验证平台 ; FPGA

中文摘要: 近二十多年来,应用Rice算法一直是星载图像无损压缩领域中的一个重要研究课题,以美国为代表的发达国家有超过25颗卫星采用了该算法。如何应用、改进并硬件实现该算法具有非常重要的现实意义、广阔的应用前景以及一定的学术价值。本文主要由四部分组成。首先,介绍了目前国内外星载图像压缩领域的研究和应用现状,简单阐述了图像压缩的基本原理,重点介绍了统计编码、预测编码和变换编码以及静态图像压缩标准JPEG和JPEG2000。然后,给出了完整的Rice算法理论体系,即基于自适应熵编码的编码策略。其次,结合CCSDS蓝皮书的建议,讨论了在实际应用中的Rice算法的取舍问题,并结合星载遥感图像的相邻像元间具有一定程度的平滑性、均一性等特点,提出了一种二维均值预测(Mean预测)和改进的MED预测方法;研究了两种残差映射器的原理和性能,特别是在压缩比和抗误码方面的表现;分析了Rice算法中分组长度对压缩比的影响问题;提出了改进的Rice算法。最后,提出了基于FPGA的Rice算法实时实现的方法,在此基础上搭建了基于Matlab+QuartusII+Modelsim+Matlab的仿真验证平台。采用FPGA的实现方案,系统的集成度高、设计灵活,用户可以随时根据具体需要进行系统重构。

英文摘要: Over the past two decades, how to use the Rice algorithm has been an important research topic for the lossless compression field for space borne images. It has been used on more than 25 satellites in the developed countries represented by the United States. Therefore, it has very important significance, wide application prospects and some academic values for how to improve and hardware implementation of the algorithm. The paper is composed of four sections. Firstly, it introduces the research and application in the field of current domestic and international space borne image compression then briefly describes the basic principles of image compression, focusing on statistical coding, predictive coding, error mapping and the still image compression standard JPEG and JPEG2000. Secondly, the main theoretical system of Rice algorithm is given, that is, based on adaptive entropy coding strategy. Thirdly, according to the recommendations of CCSDS Blue Book, this section discusses the practical application of the Rice algorithm trade-offs, combined with the characteristics of smoothness and uniformity of adjacent pixels for remote sensing images, then proposes a two-dimensional mean prediction (Mean prediction) and improved MED (ImMED). Then the principle and performance of two residual mappers, especially in compression rate and the error resilient performance are analyzed. Considering the impact of compression ratio for packet length, an improved Rice algorithm is proposed. At last, an FPGA-based technology method for real-time implementation for Rice algorithm is proposed and a simulation and verification platform based on Matlab, Quartus II and Models is built. Using FPGA as Implementation scheme, the system is highly integrated, flexible design, the user can reconfigure it at any time depending on the need.