题名: 低信噪比图像下海面目标自动检测算法的研究

关键词: 小波变换 ; 数学形态学 ; 海面目标 ; 形态滤波 ; 能量交叉

中文摘要: 图像目标的自动检测和分割在民用和军事领域都有广泛的应用。海面小目标的检测和识别是图像目标自动检测的一个重要分支,一直以来都是世界各国海军研究的重点。海面目标检测和识别的检测率及虚警率的高低直接影响像港口监管、航道管理、导弹制导、走私船的定位、溺水人员的定位和打捞等工作的精度。 本文对小波变换和数学形态学理论及其在图像处理中的应用进行了研究。对海空背景下的小目标检测所存在的难点问题进行了分析,在参考国内外已有文献的基础上,提出了基于小波变换和数学形态学的一套完整的海面小目标检测算法。 根据天空和海面背景存在灰度差异的特点,构造方向梯度算子检测水天线,从而确定目标潜在区域。 着重研究了对检测舰船目标造成严重干扰的红外海杂波的空间几何特性,提出了用渐进扩大的形态结构算子对图像进行形态滤波,从而有效抑制红外海杂波。 利用小波分析的多分辨率分析特性,通过多尺度能量交叉函数消除图像中存在的随机噪声。最后将区域生长技术和最大滑动对比度窗技术结合,精确定位目标位置。

英文摘要: The detection and segmentation of target in image have been widely applied in both civil and military fields. The detection of target at sea is an important topic on which worldwide naval are laying their research emphasis. Its detection probability and false-alarm probability have an important impact on tasks including the supervision and management of harbor, control and guide of missile, localization of smugglers, and locating and rescuing drowning persons, etc. This thesis first analyzes the crucial problems existing in small target detection against sea and sky background, and then presents a whole set of algorithms including sea-level line detection, infrared clutter inhibition, image noise elimination and location of targets. The experimental results show that the methods are effective. Based on the grayscale difference between sea and sky in image, we construct a direction gradient operator to locate sea-level line and determine the potential areas where ships lie. How to inhibit the infrared clutter is a crucial problem waiting for solution. In accordance with the shape characteristics of clutter and ship targets, a set of varied morphological operators in size and intensity are developed to eliminate clutter. We define a mutual energy cross function to reduce the random noise in images on the basis of wavelet decomposition. Finally, the region growth technique and contrast glide window are employed to find the precise positions of the target. Keyword: wavelet decomposition mathematical morphology Ship target morphological filter mutual energy cross