海天背景与目标实时红外仿真技术研究

Alternative Title: Research on Real-time Simulation Technique of Infrared Sea-sky Background and Targets

Keyword: 红外海面 红外天空 红外舰船 实时仿真 优化技术 Osg

Abstract: 海天背景与目标实时红外仿真技术研究,主要以红外辐射、红外成像理论为基础,研究海面、天空背景和目标的几何特性和红外特性,建立海面、天空背景和目标的红外模型,利用虚拟现实技术,构建实时红外仿真平台,在计算机软硬件平台上实时模拟生成高真实感海天背景与目标动态红外场景。相对于非实时红外仿真,实时仿真可以实时生成动态交互红外场景,在红外武器系统研制、测试、评估和战场训练中具有更高的应用价值,可有效缩短红外武器系统研发周期、降低研发成本,能有效克服时间、环境、地域的限制,提高红外成像系统设计、测试、评估和应用的效率。因此,研究海天背景和目标实时红外仿真技术具有重要的理论意义和应用价值。     本文以实时红外仿真为出发点,研究分析了海面背景、天空背景和舰船目标的几何特性和红外辐射特性,在建立了几何模型和红外辐射计算模型的基础上,构建了海面背景、天空背景和舰船目标的红外模型;基于OSG三维渲染引擎,构建了实时红外仿真平台,开发了海天背景和舰船目标实时红外仿真软件,并对红外仿真结果的有效性和实时性进行了验证。为实现红外场景的实时动态仿真,在选取合适的红外模型基础上,本文重点在如何减少仿真数据量、简化仿真计算过程、提高计算速度和场景渲染速度等方面对红外仿真过程进行优化设计,引入和提出了多项优化技术。同时,在红外仿真平台设计方面,力求平台的低耦合、灵活和易扩展性,以保证后续平台的功能丰富和优化等工作易于进行。     实验结果表明,本文建立的海面背景、天空背景和舰船目标的红外模型生成的海面、天空和舰船的红外图像,在形态特征和红外效果上与真实红外图像吻合,具有有效性;同时,构建的海天背景和目标实时红外仿真平台可以实时地模拟生成动态红外场景图像,在渲染速度上完全满足实时性要求。

Other Abstract: Based on the theory of infrared radiation and infrared imaging,the mission of the research on real-time simulating technique of sea-sky background and targets is to study the geometrical properties and infrared properties of sea, sky and targets, establish the infrared models of sea, sky and targets, construct the real-time infrared simulation platform with the use of virtual reality technology, and generate realistic and dynamic infrared scene of the sea-sky background and targets in real-time speed with using of the computer software and hardware. Relative to the non-real-time infrared simulation, real-time simulation could generate dynamic and interactive infrared scene in real-time speed. Because of that, it has higher application value in the development, testing, and evaluation of infrared weapon systems, as while as in the military training, which can effectively reduce the development cycles and costs of infrared weapon systems, effectively overcome the constraint of time, environment, geographical, and improve the efficiency of the infrared imaging system design, testing, evaluation and application. Therefore, it has important theoretical significance and application value to research the infrared real-time simulation technique of sea-sky background and targets.     The thesis,taking the real-time infrared simulating as starting point,analyzed the geometrical properties and infrared properties of sea, sky and ship targets, and established the geometry models and the infrared radiation calculation models of sea, sky and ship targets. Then, based on the OSG 3D rendering engine, the real-time infrared simulation platform was builded, and the sea-sky background and ships real-time infrared simulation software was realized, and then the effectiveness and the real-time performance of infrared simulation results were verified. In order to reach the aim of real-time simulating of the dynamic infrared scene, the thesis, after choosing the proper infrared models, was primarily forced on how to reduce the simulation data quantity, simplify the simulation process, improve the calculation speed and the infrared scene rendering speed. So, several optimization techniques were introduced or suggested. As while, to ensure that the function of the platform could be riched and optimized in future, the thesis strived to the low coupling, flexibility and expansibility while designing the infrared simulating platform.     The result shows that, the infrared images generated by the infrared models established in the thesis, are consistent with the real infrared images on the morphological characteristics and infrared effects, because of which, the sea, sky and ships infrared models established in the thesis are proved to be effective. Meanwhile, The sea-sky background and ship targets real-time infrared simulating platform could simulate and generate dynamic infrared scene images in real-time speed, and fully meets the real-time requirements in rendering speed.