题名: 基于视觉注意的小目标检测方法研究

其他题名: A Small Targets Detection Method Based on Visual Attention

关键词: 视觉注意 ; 小目标检测 ; 显著图 ; 图像分割 ; FPGA

中文摘要: 随着信息技术的迅速发展,作为信息载体之一的图像发挥着愈来愈大的作用。它在为人们提供巨大信息量的同时,也给手工加工和处理带来了困难。在多种多样的图像分析与理解任务中,人们通常只对图像中的一小部分内容感兴趣,因此,人类视觉选择性注意机制的引入,不仅能将有限的计算资源集中到图像中的感兴趣区域,保证图像处理的效率,而且可以有效抑制图像中的无关信息,大大增强图像分析与理解系统的处理效果。本文主要研究基于视觉注意机制的复杂场景中多个小目标的检测问题,通过深入分析和探讨图像中兴趣目标的特征,建立改进的目标检测模型,来提高兴趣目标在显著图中的显著程度,从而达到率先聚焦于兴趣目标,快速实现目标检测的目的。 本文首先分析视觉注意的相关研究现状,介绍视觉注意机制的特点及其建模的理论基础和计算过程,对当前广泛应用的自底向上的Itti视觉注意计算模型进行重点研究。显著图是视觉注意的基础,有意识地增强兴趣目标在显著图中的响应是快速实现目标检测的一种途径。针对Itti模型在复杂背景的干扰下不能注意到所有小目标的不足,本文对Itti模型进行了改进,并通过实验验证改进后的模型能大大增强兴趣目标在显著图中的显著度。针对图像中部分兴趣目标与背景的对比度较弱的问题,本文通过对预处理后的图像在多尺度上建立侧抑制网络模型,生成对比度特征映射图,进而融合两幅显著性图得到总显著图。     显著图生成后,注意焦点在各兴趣目标间进行转移。为了在图像中完整地标出各兴趣目标,使目标具有最佳表达尺度,本文对图像的预注意区域使用模糊C-均值聚类算法进行分割。通过仿真实验表明,各兴趣目标能被完整地标记出来,检测结果符合人类的实际视觉认知。     本文还对视觉注意计算模型的FPGA实现做了初步尝试,提出了相应的流程框图,对其中重要模块的实现原理和过程进行详细的介绍,并给出仿真结果。

英文摘要: With the rapid development of information technology, image is playing an increasing role as one kind of information carrier. It provides a huge amount of information for people, but also brings difficulties for manual processing. In a wide variety of tasks for image analysis and understanding, people usually are interested in a small part of the contents of the image. Therefore, to bring in the human visual selective attention mechanism can not only focus on the region of interest with the limited computing resources, which ensures the efficiency of image processing, but also inhibit the irrelevant information in the image effectively, which enhances the treatment effect of the image analysis and understanding system greatly. This paper mainly studies the detection of small multi-target in complex scene based on visual attention mechanism. We improve the degree of saliency for the interested targets in the saliency map by deeply analysing and exploring the feature of the interested targets in the image and then establishing modified target detection model. The model can help us focus on the interested targets firstly to achieve the goal of detecting targets quickly.     The paper analyzes the research status of visual attention firstly, and then introduces the characteristic of visual attention mechanism. Then the rationale and computational process of modeling about attention mechanism is introduced. The bottom-up Itti’s visual attention computation model is researched detailedly. Saliency map is the basis of visual attention, and enhancing the response of the interested targets in the saliency map intentionally is a way to detect targets rapidly. For the lack to Itti’s model of unable to notice all the small targets in cluster, Itti’s model has been improved in this paper, and it testifies that the improved model can enhance the degree of saliency of the interested targets greatly by experiments. For the contrast between part of the interested targets and the background is unconspicuous, a lateral inhibition network model is established on the multi-scale after the pre-process of the image. A contrast feature map is generated by the lateral inhibition network model, and then we get the final saliency map by combining the foregoing two saliency maps.     After the saliency map is generated, the focus of attention transfers between the interested targets. In order to mark the interested targets in the image integrallty and make the targets owe the best scale, fuzzy C-means clustering algorithm is applied to segment the pre-attention area in the image. The simulation result shows that the interested targets can be marked integrallty and it accords with the actual visual cognition of human. This paper also attempts to implement the visual attention computational model on FPGA, and the flow chart is proposed. The principle and process about some important modules are introduced in detail, and the simulation result is offered.