题名: 面向人眼探测识别的图像质量表征及优化方法研究

其他题名: Research on Image Quality Assessment and Optimization Method for Detection and Recognition by Human Eyes

关键词: 人眼视觉 ; 探测识别 ; 图像质量表征 ; 图像优化 ; 软件实验平台

中文摘要: 数字图像、视频日益成为人们日常生活中离不开的信息媒体。在数字图像的获取、处理、编码、存储、传输和重建的每一个过程中,图像质量都可能出现变化。如何衡量系统获取、重建、接收的图像质量的优劣,以及如何设计简单、高效的图像质量表征方法成为亟待解决的问题。因此研究人员定义了很多不同应用背景下的图像质量,以监控和优化所获得图像的质量。     本文在人眼探测识别背景下对图像质量表征方法进行研究。在简要分析人眼探测识别过程,以及图像在这一过程中的作用的基础上,提出了图像质量的定义,进而详细阐述了基于这种定义下的图像质量的具体表征算法过程。本文主要有四个部分的内容: (1)对图像质量表征研究的国内外现状进行了调研和分析,并简单介绍了当前研究中几个典型的图像质量表征方法。 (2)结合研究背景,对人眼视觉系统当前研究的一些成果做了简要介绍。 (3)通过对人眼探测识别过程的分析,在该研究背景下给出了图像质量的定义。利用人眼的亮度阈值特性,选择合理的图像质量表征的计算基元,给出了计算图像质量的具体方法,并将图像质量作为优化图像的目标,对以前提出的图像优化算法进行了改进,给出了实验结果和统计数据。 (4)建立了图像质量表征和图像优化的软件实验平台,并根据实际应用中的需求,建立了人眼亮度阈值特性的测试平台。

英文摘要: Digital image and video have been more and more important information media in men’s life. The image quality may change in the process such as image acquiring, processing, coding, storing, transporting and restoring. The problems of how to assess the quality of image in acquiring, restoring and receiving process and how to design a simple and efficient image quality assessment method are needed to be solved as soon as possible. So researchers created a lot of concepts of image quality according to different applied area, so that they could monitor and optimize the quality of images which are been used.     This paper takes the research in the environment that images are used for detection and recognition by human eyes. We analyzed the process of detection and recognition by human eyes and the role of the image in this process. Then we gave the definition of image quality under this background, and presented the details of calculation steps for image quality. There are four parts of content in this paper:     (1) The first one is survey and analysis of the current situation of image quality research at home and abroad. And we introduce several typical methods for the calculation of image quality.     (2) Considering research background, this paper presents some research achievements of human visual system.     (3) Through the analysis of the detection and recognition process, we determine the research range of this paper and define the image quality under this background. Using the property of just noticeable difference of human eyes and choosing the reasonable element for the calculation, we present the concrete details of calculation steps of the image quality. Taking this image quality as the objective of image optimization, we ameliorate the previous image optimization algorithm.     (4) We build the software experiment platform for image quality assessment method and image optimization algorithm, and found the test platform of just noticeable difference for practical application need.