输电线路巡检机器人电源状态估计及保性能控制研究

Alternative Title: Research on Battery State Estimation and Guaranteed Cost Control of a Robot for Inspecting Power Transmission Lines

Keyword: 输电线路巡检机器人 能量管理系统 鲁棒保性能控制 线性矩阵不等式

Abstract: 输电线路巡检机器人是当前特种作业机器人的研究热点之一,其能量(主要是电池)管理问题是目前输电线路巡检机器人研究的关键问题之一。本文对输电线路巡检机器人的电池荷电状态(SOC)和健康状态(SOH)的估计方法、鲁棒H-inf保性能控制等问题进行了研究。具体研究内容为:首先,介绍了大档距输电线路巡检机器人作业环境,重点介绍了机器人机械系统和控制系统的设计与实现;其次,针对电池SOC估计精度低、计算量大等问题,提出了基于H-inf观测器的SOC估计方法;该方法具有计算量小,估计精度高等优点,便于在输电线路巡检机器人中应用。为了对电池健康状态进行评估,提出了基于无迹卡尔曼滤波器(UKF)的电池容量估计方法;该方法能够实时估计电池容量,便于对电池健康状态进行实时评估,便于在巡检机器人中应用;最后为了验证以上所提方法的有效性,构建了一个实验平台,并利用输电线路巡检机器人样机,在不同工况条件下进行了实验研究。并将本章所提SOC估计方法应用到大档距输电线路巡检机器人中,给出了现场实验结果.针对输电线路巡检机器人自身能量有限问题,考虑到系统的建模误差及外界干扰所造成的模型误差,提出了基于线性矩阵不等式(LMI)的鲁棒H-inf保性能控制方法;并且通过凸优化方法,能够使得这两个性能指标能够达到最优。

Other Abstract: The mobile robot for inspecting extra high voltage power transmission lines, one of the special application robots, has been paid considerable attentions. The problem of energy (mainly, battery) management is a hot research topic in the robot development for inspecting power transmission lines. Supported by the National High Technology Research and Development Program (‘863 plan’) of China “Development of inspection robot for 500kV extra high voltage power transmission lines”, and the fund of the State Key Laboratory of Robotics “Research on energy management system of autonomous mobile robots”, this research focuses on the problem of battery state estimation and robust H-inf guaranteed cost control of a robot for inspecting power transmission lines, with the index of energy consumption (mainly, linear quadric performance index) and input constrain. The main contents of this thesis are organized as follows. Firstly, the working environments of the inspection robot are introduced; the machine and control subsystems of the robot are presented. In the machine subsystem, the robot structure and obstacle-navigation procedures are described. In the control subsystem, the realization of its software and hardware are described in details. In addition, the design and realization of power communication system, wireless system and electromagnetism interfere system are analyzed. Some field results are presented. Firstly, the working environments of the inspection robot are introduced; the machine and control subsystems of the robot are presented. In the machine subsystem, the robot structure and obstacle-navigation procedures are described. In the control subsystem, the realization of its software and hardware are described in details. In addition, the design and realization of power communication system, wireless system and electromagnetism interfere system are analyzed. Some field results are presented. Secondly, using the theory of Linear Matrix Inequality (LMI), an H-inf observer is designed to estimate battery State of Charge (SOC), in order to monitor battery states real-timely for an inspection robot of power transmission lines. The advantage of the proposed method is with small estimation error and low computation load. For monitoring the State of Health (SOH), the method of estimating battery capacity is proposed with an Unscented Kalman Filter (UKF). For verifying the effectiveness of the proposed methods of estimating SOC and SOH, experiments under different conditions are carried out, using an inspection robot prototype. The proposed SOC estimation method is also applied to the long-span inspection robot for evaluating battery remaining work time. The field results are also given. Thirdly, since the energy of the inspection robot onboard is limited, it is important to control the robot with the consideration of the index of energy consumption. For the cases of system states available and unavailable, the methods of robust H-inf guaranteed cost control and observer-based one are proposed for the linear system with norm-bounded uncertainties and external disturbance, respectively. In the proposed methods, the designed controllers not only make the closed loop system stable, but also make it satisfy the indexes of H-inf and energy consumption, which can be optimal with the convex optimization method. Based on a robot for inspecting power transmission lines, the efficiencies of the proposed methods are verified with simulated results.