直驱型真空机械手控制方法研究

Alternative Title: Research of the Direct Drive Vacuum Robot Control Methods

Keyword: 直驱型真空机械手 三相独立h桥 低频谐振控制 机械手模型 模型校正控制

Abstract: 真空机械手是半导体加工行业中在真空环境下传输和定位硅片的专用机器人系统,是集成电路制造装备产业中的关键设备。特殊的行业应用需求对真空机械手的洁净度、控制精度、运动性能和可靠性等指标提出了极高的要求。直驱型的真空机械手由于其诸多的技术优势成为真空机械手发展的必然趋势。  随着世界半导体产业的发展,真空机械手的国际和国内市场也在迅速扩大。目前国外公司不仅垄断了真空机械手的全球市场,并且对中国实行了严格的出口限制和技术封锁。研发具有自主知识产权的直驱型真空机械手对于满足国内市场需求,提高我国高科技产品的竞争力有着重要意义。本课题以国家科技重大专项“IC装备机械手及硅片传输系统系列产品研发与产业化”为依托进行了直驱型真空机械手控制方法的研究。   本文根据直驱型真空机械手的技术特点,对影响其运动控制性能的关键问题进行了研究,并分别从直驱电机伺服控制和真空机械手运动控制两个层面提出了提高直驱型真空机械手运动平稳性、可靠性和快速性的控制策略。主要贡献有: (1) 针对真空机械手直驱电机采用的三相独立H桥驱动方式,研究了电路结构和工作原理,并推导了基于其应用的电压空间矢量算法。通过直驱伺服控制系统的实际运行,表明该算法可以充分发挥三相独立H桥驱动方式输出转矩大、电路可靠性高等优点。 (2) 针对直驱型真空机械手在运行过程中可能出现的低频谐振对直驱电机的干扰,在设计扰动观测器的基础上提出了可调惯量比的直驱电机控制策略,通过调整控制回路中的系统惯量比至理论推导的最优值,实现了同时对电机输出轴和负载的干扰补偿。通过仿真实验验证,该策略可以有效抑制大惯量负载的低频谐振,实现伺服系统对大惯量负载的平稳控制,应用于直驱型真空机械手的驱动控制中可以有效提高机械手的运动平稳性。 (3) 建立了真空机械手的运动学和动力学模型。解决了真空机械手对称双连杆并联结构的运动学反解问题,采用拉格朗日方法建立了真空机械手的动力学方程,为真空机械手控制策略的设计提供了模型基础。 (4) 针对直驱型真空机械手由于较低的机械谐振频率而容易出现的抖动现象,提出了真空机械手模型校正控制策略,该策略通过独特的控制结构设计,构建了模型校正机制校正控制系统的动态模型。实验结果表明,采用模型校正控制策略,真空机械手的控制系统可以有效消除动态模型中的高阶成分、干扰、噪声等因素对控制性能的影响,在提高其运动平稳性的同时进一步提高了控制系统的抗扰能力、鲁棒性、运行效率和机械手的轨迹跟踪能力。

Other Abstract: Vacuum robot is a special robot system which transports and orients silicon wafers in vacuum in the semiconductor integrated circuit industry, it is also the key equipment of integrated circuit manufacturing. Due to special requirement of industrial application, vacuum robot needs to meet high technical specifications such as cleanliness, control precision, motion performance, and reliability. Direct drive vacuum robot is the trend of development of vacuum robot because of its advantages. With the development of the world's semiconductor industry, the market of vacuum robot is also rapidly expanding. Besides the absolute monopoly of the global market, the foreign companies impose strict export restrictions and technological blockade on china. Domestic R & D of the direct drive vacuum robot with independent intellectual property rights will make meet domestic market demand and improve the competitiveness of China's high-tech products. This subject researches the control methods of direct drive vacuum robot which has been financed by the Important National Science & Technology Specific Projects.    The thesis analyzes the key issues which affect the performance of the vacuum robot's motion control according to the technical features of vacuum robot, and presents the control strategies to improve the motion’s smoothness, reliability and rapidity from two layers of direct drive servo motor control and vacuum robot motion control, with contributions as follows:     (1) The thesis researches the circuit construction and operating principle of three phases independent H bridge driving mode which is adopted by direct drive servo motor of vacuum robot, and derive the algorithm of voltage space vector. The practical result shows that the algorithm can give full play to strengths of high torque output and high circuit reliability of three phases independent H bridge driving mode.    (2) In view of the possible disturbance of low frequency resonance to the direct drive motor when the vacuum robot runs, the thesis presents an adjustable inertia ratio control strategy based on designing disturbance observer, which the inertia ratio between the load and rotor is adjusted to an optimal ratio so as to suppress the low frequency disturbance to the motor output shaft and load simultaneously, this algorithm allows that the servo system controls the movement of large inertia load smoothly and steadily. The effectiveness of the proposed concept is demonstrated by theoretical analysis and simulation.    (3) Both the kinetics model and the inverse kinetics model are created for the real-time control of the vacuum robot, with the multiple solutions problem considered and solved. Dynamics model equation is set up with the Lagrange- method, which provides the foundation of fast-speed precision control of the vacuum robot.   (4) In view of the possible chattering of vacuum robot caused by low mechanical resonance frequency, the thesis presents a model correction control strategy which builds the model correction mechanism by the unique control structure design to correct the unmodeled dynamics of control system. Theoretical and experimental results indicate that this strategy can effectively eliminate the influences of high order dynamic, measurement noise and disturbances in the control system, and improve the stability, robustness,resistance to disturbances and tracking performance of the control system, in the case of ensuring the vacuum robot’s smooth movement.