题名: ROV模拟训练器研究

其他题名: Research of ROV Training Simulator

关键词: 遥控型水下机器人 ; 模拟训练器 ; 半物理仿真 ; 虚拟现实

中文摘要: 遥控型水下机器人(ROV)是当今人类探索海洋环境和开发海洋资源的有力工具之一,然而ROV造价昂贵,设计完成之后对ROV进行的每一次海试,都需要投入大量的人力和物力,而且ROV控制系统复杂,操作过程繁琐,非专业人员在使用前需要进行大量的培训,即使这样在实际的培训中也存在着大量的问题,比如接受培训的ROV操纵人员由于操作失误极易造成ROV损坏、系缆破损等一系列问题,甚至还可能丢失ROV。为了解决上述问题,可以设计一种ROV模拟训练器来代替真实的ROV,本文详细研究了实现该ROV模拟训练器所涉及的问题和技术。     ROV模拟训练器采用半物理仿真技术和虚拟现实技术,主要由半物理仿真部分和虚拟现实部分构成。半物理仿真部分采用真实的ROV控制系统并建立了描述ROV运动特性的运动学与动力学模型,实时计算ROV运动状态和运动轨迹,并发送给虚拟现实部分。虚拟现实部分根据这些数据,在虚拟深海环境中实时显示ROV的运动状态与运动轨迹。     半物理仿真部分主要包括下位机功能模块和一台工控机。下位机功能模块包括模拟输入模块、模拟输出模块、数字输入模块、数字输出模块、水下灯控制模块、摄像机控制模块等真实控制系统所需要的模块;工控机是半物理仿真部分的核心控制单元,首先,工控机要采集下位机功能模块中的信息以及向下位机功能模块发送控制数据,其次,工控机要根据ROV运动学和动力学模型计算ROV运动状态和运动轨迹,再次,工控机在成功建立ROV运动学与动力学模型基础上实现一些控制算法。     虚拟现实部分通过在一台工控机上安装商用虚拟现实软件实现,主要用于虚拟显示三维深海环境以及ROV在虚拟深海环境中的运动。虚拟现实部分中使用的ROV三维模型采用三维建模工具制作,对柔性物体系缆的显示采用实时描点绘图的方法模拟显示。     ROV模拟训练器的使用有以下优点:(1)减少海试次数,尤其是因为试验控制系统而进行的海试,从而降低海试成本;(2)在ROV交付使用时可以利用本系统培训ROV操纵人员,节约经济成本、降低风险以及增强待培训人员对ROV的感性认识。

英文摘要: Currently remote operated vehicle (ROV) is a powerful tool for human exploration and development of marine resources and environment.However, ROV is very expansive, and each of sea trials for ROV puts in a lot of manpower and material resources after completing the design of ROV. Moreover the ROV control system is so complex that operating ROV becomes a Complicated task.So Non-professionals need extensive training before operating ROV.Even so in the actual training,there are a lot of  problems,for example, operators can easily cause damage to the ROV and the cable,and even possible loss of ROV because of  operational errors.To resolve these problems above,a kind of ROV training simulator can be designed to replace the real ROV.This paper will introduce some problems and technologies in detail involved in completing the ROV training simulator.     ROV training simulator utilizes semi-physical simulation technology and virtual reality technology, mainly consisting of semi-physical simulation part and virtual reality part.The semi-physical simulation part utilizes real control system and establish mathematical model of dynamics and kinematics of ROV,whic calculates the ROV’s motion state and motion locus and sends these information to virtual reality part.Based on these information, virtual reality part will display the movement and locus of ROV visual simulation model real-timely in the virtual abyssal environment.     Semi-physical simulation part mainlyincludes several lower computers and IPC. Lower computer include analog input module, analog output module, digital input module, digital output module, which are the real control system needs.IPC is the central control unit of the semi-physical simulation.Firstly,exchanges information through the serial port with the lower computers.Secondly, calculates the position and attitude values of ROV based on the mathematical model of dynamics and kinematics.Finally,IPC realizes of some control algorithm in success of creation of the ROV mathematical model of dynamics and kinematics.     Virtual reality part is a IPC which installs a commercial software Vega Prime2.0,and it mainly be used to virtual display of three-dimensional deep-sea environment and ROV’s movement in virtual ocean environment.The three-dimensional model of ROV is created by a software called Creator,and the cable is displayed by using real-time trace point of the drawing method.     Using of ROV training simulator has advantages as follows: (1) reducing the times of sea trial, espically the sea trail for the test of control system, which can reducing the cost. (2)In ROV’s delivery, ROV can be used by the system to assist training ROV operating staff, and reduce the risk and enhance the training of personnel for ROV perceptual knowledge.