题名: 基于GPS的水面救助机器人导航方法研究与实现

其他题名: Research and Implementation of Navigation of a USV for Rescuing Based on GPS

关键词: 水面救助机器人 ; GPS ; Google Earth ; 导航

中文摘要: 水面无人机器人(水面无人艇,Unmanned Surface Vehicle/Vessel,USV),广泛用于海洋环境实时监测、资源探测、海洋灾害预警和防治等多个领域。研究和开发水面机器人对于海洋及国防安全具有重要意义。 中科院沈阳自动化所研发的水面救助机器人,作为水面机器人(USVs)的一种,可用于投递缆绳、救生设备以及其它海上灾难救助等工作。该水面救助机器人研发较早,限于当时技术手段,导航功能不能满足发展需要。为了进一步拓展水面救助机器人的作业范围满足可视化导航需求,本文研究了基于Google Earth的水面救助机器人的导航方法,设计了相关的硬件和软件系统,完成了湖上试验,取得较好效果。 本文首先介绍了水面机器人的研究现状,分析了水面救助机器人应用背景、结构特点;开发了GPS、电子罗盘测试电路板;设计了水面救助机器人部分载体程序和远程监控程序;详细论述了串口通信和遥控杆在VC++ 6.0中的程序实现;完成了基于Google Earth水面救助机器人导航平台的构建,通过分析GPS接收机通信协议,获取水面救助机器人实时位置。采用Google Earth和KML设计的导航平台避免了构建电子地图的繁琐工作,实现了水面救助机器人定位和导航。通过湖上试验,验证了导航平台的可行性和有效性。 本文设计的导航平台不仅适用于水面救助机器人的导航,对于其它水面机器人和无人机也有借鉴意义。

英文摘要: USVs (Unmanned Surface Vehicles/Vessels) are widely used in real-time monitoring of coastal environment, resource exploration, early warning and control of marine disaster and other fields. Therefore, the study and design of USVs is of great significance to the economy and national security. A USV for rescuing, designed and made in Shenyang Institute of Automation (SIA), as a USV, with a specific purpose, can be used to deliver cable, buoy and other equipment for the implementation of rescue mission. Limited technical means at that time, the navigation function can not meet the needs. In order to further expand the operating range of the USV and visual navigation, In this paper, there is the research of navigation based on Google Earth for the USV, the design of the relevant hardware and software systems, and completed tests on the lake to achieve better results. Firstly, this paper introduces research of USVs in the domestic and oversea, analyses application background, technical parameters, and modules of the USV for rescuing, the development of circuit board testing for GPS and electronic compass. Then program of the USV for Rescuing and remote monitoring for the USV is achieved. The serial communication and remote control joystick in the VC + + 6.0 are discussed in the detail. The navigation platform based on Google Earth and KML has been constructed, and the real-time location of the USV for rescuing can be obtained by analyzing the communication protocol of GPS receiver. Finally the platform for the USV for rescuing, can avoid the re-building the electronic map, and can achieve localization and navigation for the USV for rescuing in real-time. The feasibility and effectiveness of the navigation platform has been demonstrated by lake experiments. Navigation platform discussed in the paper is not only for the USV for rescuing, but also for robotics and unmanned aerial vehicles of other areas.