题名: 搅拌摩擦焊力学监控系统研究

其他题名: Force Monitoring and Control of Friction Stir Welding Prcocess

关键词: 搅拌摩擦焊 ; 铝合金 ; 力学模型 ; 同步轴测力刀柄 ; 频谱分析

中文摘要: 搅拌摩擦焊接技术是一种新型的固相连接技术。和传统的熔化焊接技术相比,搅拌摩擦焊接具有接头质量高、焊接变形小、焊接成本低和焊接过程无污染等优点,是铝镁等合金的最佳焊接方法。目前,搅拌摩擦焊接技术已广泛应用于航空航天、船舶、建筑、电子、交通运输等行业。 搅拌摩擦焊接过程是一个高度复杂的热变形过程。焊接过程输出量主要有:轴向力、前进力、扭矩、焊接接头物理特性、温度场分布。影响这些输出的控制量包括:旋转速度、焊接速度、下压量和搅拌头形貌等。受焊接参数、焊前装配状态和焊接设备等多种因素的影响,搅拌摩擦焊接也会产生焊接缺陷。焊接轴向下压力是影响接头质量的一个重要参数。轴向下压力过小时,会由于热输入不足,材料流动性能降低,产生孔洞型缺陷,另外,轴向压力过小容易在焊缝底部形成根部缺陷;轴向下压力过大,容易在焊缝表面产生飞边缺陷,此外,轴向下压力直接影响焊接过程的热输入,轴向下压力过大时,焊缝上表面金属过热,金属材料烧损严重,还会在接头表面形成毛刺和表面起皮现象。因此,对轴向力的精确控制能够提高焊接质量。 本文以焊接过程力学监控系统为研究目标,首先分析了焊接过程温度场和流场模型及接头的微观组织和焊接参数之间的关系。结果表明,焊接过程力学参数(前进力、侧向力、轴向力和扭矩)和焊接过程的各个模型有着非常直接的关系。 其次,本文研制了专用的开放的实验平台,在此平台上可以研究并开发焊接过程的先进控制技术;设计了专用的同步轴压力扭矩传感器对焊接轴向下压力和扭矩进行了测量。 最后,在分析焊接过程参数的基础上设计并开展了焊接实验,并对监控系统采集上来的数据进行了初步的分析,初步确定将力学信号用于焊接缺陷检测的可能性。

英文摘要: Friction Stir Welding (FSW), a new solid–state welding technology, was invented and patented by The Welding Institute (TWI, UK) in 1991. FSW has various advantages over traditional fusion welding techniques such as its lower costs, environment friendly, moderate distortion, and versatile. It’s the most promising welding method for low melting metals such as aluminum, magnesium, copper and their alloys, which are difficult to joint by traditional welding process. It is widely used in aerospace, automobile, shipbuilding industries. FSW is a highly complex thermal and mechanical deformation process. The process outputs include axial force, path force, torque, physical properties of welded joints and temperature distribution. FSW control applications are subject to many significant process variables such as rotational speed, traverse speed, axial force, plunge depth of pin and shoulder and geometry of tool. Due to improper fixturing, the existence of gaps across the weld path and the lack of enough machine structural stiffness, the defect emerged during the process. The axial forging force is one of the most important parameters affected the weld quality, which also directly affected the process heat input. An improper axial force can create defects regardless of the hot or cold conditions. If the axial force is too light, lack of the heat input will reduce the Material flow properties and the porosity and root flaws tend to form. Increasing the force too much will result flash and reduce the cross sectional thickness of the weld joint. When the process becomes excessively hot, defects such as a root-flow and nugget collapse can occur. Therefore, controlling this force provides good, consistent welding quality. The complicated relationship between process parameters and temperature field、flow field、and the microstructure of the joint is analyzed. An experimental platform with open architecture is developed for designing the advanced process control systems. In this paper, the specialized synchronous axial force and torque sensor is designed. Lastly, the tests for analyzing the controllable parameters are conducted using the Design of Experiments (DOE). And the experimental data is primarily analyzed determining the possibility of using the force signal for fault detection.