题名: 基于ARM的交通雷达监控终端的设计开发

其他题名: Design and Development of Traffic Radar Monitoring Terminal Based on ARM

关键词: 交通流量 ; 雷达 ; ARM ; Linux ; 滤波

中文摘要: 道路交通信息采集在智能交通系统中,担负着提供准确可靠的信息以使整个智能交通系统得以顺利运行的重任。毫米波雷达交通检测系统作为获取路面信息的一种方式,因其特有的优势具有广阔的应用前景。本论文是围绕一个基于毫米波雷达的交通流量检测终端的设计开发课题进行的,研究了终端主控单元的硬件设计、软件设计和车道识别的滤波器设计。主要内容和研究成果如下:     首先,文章根据毫米波雷达交通流量检测的具体应用需求,介绍了交通雷达监控终端的工作原理和雷达信号的处理过程,进一步给出了主控单元的硬件方案和软件结构与分布。     第二,根据以上方案研究设计了基于ARM的终端主控单元的硬件平台。系统以ARM处理器作为主控制器,分别从电源管理、存储单元、显示模块、通信接口等方面介绍了系统的硬件设计与实现,并分析了PCB设计中需要考虑的问题。     第三,针对ARM平台对bootloader和Linux系统进行了移植,建立起了软件的运行环境。在此基础上实现了主控单元软件的基本功能,给出了主程序控制流程图。ARM主控单元通过串口与DSP之间通信,流量数据由液晶屏显示,雷达参数由触摸屏配置,系统通过以太网连接到上位机,方便交通流量的远程监控和管理。     最后,论文研究和设计了用于车道识别的滤波器组。根据雷达终端安装方案和系统要求,确定雷达关键参数和滤波器的设计指标,提出采用凯塞窗法设计FIR带通滤波器,对滤波器性能进行了仿真和实验测试,并对测试中遇到的问题进行了分析,提出了解决方案。

英文摘要: Collection of traffic information, acting as an input to the Intelligent Transportation System (ITS), takes on an very important task for providing the whole ITS with accurate information sources. Milli-Meter Wave (MMW) RADAR as one of the vehicle detecting methods has the wide applications foreground. In this paper, a traffic flow detection terminal based on MMW radar is studied, including the designs of hardware and software of control system, and the design of filter for lane recognition. The main points and research results are as follows:     Firstly, the paper introduces the working principles of traffic flow detection radar and signal process procedures, accroding to requirements of system. Futhermore, it gives hardware scheme and software structure of control system.     Secondly, accroding to the above scheme, the hardware platform of terminal control system based on ARM is studied and designed. The system takes the ARM processor as the main controller, describes the hardware realization of power management, memory unit, display module and communication interface respectively, and then analyzed the problems of PCB design.     Thirdly, the bootloader and Linux system is transplanted against the ARM platform, and the environment that software runs in is built. On the basis of that, the paper realizes the basic functions of control system software, and gives the flow chart of the main program. The ARM control system communicates with DSP by UART, displays traffic flow by LCD, configure radar parameter by touch screen, and connect to the host computer by ethernet, which is convenient for remote monitoring and management.     Finally, the paper studies and designs the filter banks for lane recognition. Accroding to the radar install scheme, the key radar parameter and the design indicator of filter is determined. The paper proposes that kaiser window is used to design FIR band pass filter, and does some simulation and experiments to filter performance, with analyzing and solving the testing problem.