题名: 路侧毫米波雷达车辆检测算法研究

其他题名: Study of Vehicle Detection Method Base on Roadside MMW Radar

关键词: 智能交通系统 ; 毫米波雷达 ; 一维距离像 ; 车辆检测 ; 傅里叶变换

中文摘要: 道路交通信息采集在智能交通系统中,担负着提供准确可靠的信息源以使整个智能交通系统得以顺利准确运行的重任。毫米波雷达交通检测系统作为获取路面信息的一种方式,因其特有的优势具有广阔的应用前景。本论文是围绕一个基于毫米波雷达的车辆检测系统的研究课题进行的。 本文的主要工作及创新之处在于: (1) 针对毫米波车辆检测雷达的具体应用需要,介绍车辆检测雷达的工作原理,阐述毫米波车辆检测雷达的系统构成和信号处理框架结构。 (2) 根据雷达目标特性的理论基础,分析毫米波车辆检测雷达的车辆目标散射中心模型,阐述毫米波雷达一维距离像的成像方法,讨论对雷达回波的两种不同的预处理方法,匹配滤波方法和Wigner-Hough变换方法,并从多个角度进行分析比较。 (3) 针对路侧雷达的一维距离像的特征,深入分析一维距离像的基本特性,提出一维距离像检测方法。利用空间几何关系对多个车道进行分离,然后利用提出的基于多车辆的强散射点自适应位置估计方法对车辆目标进行位置估计,而后对雷达回波进行能量积累与检测,从而得到车辆目标特征参数。 (4) 在一维距离像检测方法中,由于对车辆目标的长度和速度检测存在估计误差较大的缺点,进而在该方法基础之上提出了基于航迹的方法,得到车辆目标的长度和速度等参数信息。 (5) 利用ISAR成像技术,运用距离多普勒处理方法对回波信号进行处理,得到二维图像;其中,采用包络相关法进行包络对齐;采用了特显点法进行初相校正,得到车辆目标ISAR图像,进而达到车辆检测的目的。 (6) 讨论了车辆检测系统实现平台的存储,通信,处理等相关硬件实现工作,特别是对基于FPGA的并行FFT处理器进行了研究、设计与实现。

英文摘要: The collection of traffic information, acting as an input to the Intelligent Transportation System (ITS), takes on an very important task for providing the whole ITS with accurate information sources. Milli-Meter Wave (MMW) radar as one of the vehicle detecting methods has the wide applications foreground. In this paper,the vehicle detecting system which is based on millimeter wave radar is presented and discussed. The main creative points and main contents in this paper are as follows: (1) By considering the requirements of vehicle detection radar, this paper describes the working principle of the vehicle detection radar, presents the system structure and the signal processing framework of vehicle detection radar. (2) According to the theory of radar target characteristics, this paper analyzes of the radar target scattering center model of the vehicle, describes as the millimeter-wave radar range imaging method. Two different pretreatment methods of the radar echo, the matching filter and Wigner-Hough transform, are discussed, then are analyzed and compared in many ways. (3) By considering the roadside radar characteristics of a range image, this paper analyzes the basic characteristics of a range image deeply, and presents the detection method of range. This method uses the geometric relationship of space to separate multiple drive lanes. Then, uses the proposed adaptive estimation method to estimate the target position so that the energy of radar echo is accumulated and detected. Finally, the vehicle target characteristic parameters are obtained. (4) Because of the length and speed of target vehicles with larger error detection in the range imaging detection method, The track method is proposed. This method can obtain target vehicle length and speed and other parameters. (5) Using ISAR imaging technology, Range-Doppler method carries out radar echo to obtain target image. Among the method, the use of envelope correlation is aligned in envelop; special point method is used on the initial phase correction. This method can obtain ISAR image to achieve the purpose of vehicle detection. (6) The implementation of vehicle detection system platform is discussed about storage, communications, processing and other related hardware work. Especially parallel FFT processor based on FPGA is researched, designed and implemented.