题名: 面向半导体设备的Interface A通信技术研究与开发

其他题名: Research and Development of Interface A Communication Technology for Semiconductor Equipment

关键词: 工厂自动化 ; SEMI ; Interface A ; 设备数据采集

中文摘要: 随着半导体集成电路的生产制造向着300mm晶圆的方向发展,半导体工厂自动化系统要求设备能够支持SEMI国际标准和相关的“设备工程能力”(EEC: Equipment Engineering Capabilities),如E-诊断,数据采集,配方管理,故障检测和分类,Run-To-Run控制等上层应用。先进的企业级系统应用给半导体设备通信提出更高的要求,需要获取各种高质量设备数据。传统的半导体设备一直采用SECS/GEM通信方法只能用于传输控制信息,不能有效地支持设备精确生产制造和优化工厂自动生产。    为了解决工厂自动化应用系统对设备数据需求问题,国际半导体设备及材料协会(SEMI: Semiconductor Equipment and Materials International)制定了半导体设备通信标准Interface A ,用于提高半导体生产制造中生产者与工厂设备之间的通信能力,为设备数据采集提供便利的通信接口,帮助生产者获取各种所需的数据。    本文以SEMI Interface A标准为研究对象,实现了Interface A通信方法。首先分析了用于设备数据采集的四个通信标准规范和Web Services通信技术。然后基于设备模型和设备自我描述标准设计了半导体通用设备模型,根据设备认证与授权标准给出了设备安全管理方法,结合数据采集管理标准实现了用户对设备数据采集。为了实现Interface A通信方法,采用了Web Services技术,使用SOAP/HTTP协议方式来传输XML消息。最后设计了Interface A通信测试系统,在该系统的基础上进行了相关测试与验证,并对采集的数据进行分析,结果显示本通信技术可以有效的采集用户所需的数据信息。 本课题的研究对于帮助企业应用系统采集高质量设备数据,增加半导体设备通信能力,具有十分重要的意义。

英文摘要: With the development of wafer size to 300mm in the semiconductor integrated circuit manufacturing process,  the equipment is required to support more than a dozen SEMI standards and “Equipment Engineering Capabilities” (EEC).EEC related to factory automation includes e-Diagnostics, data collection, recipe management, data quality, fault detection and classification, run-to–run control and predictive maintenance. Advanced system applications in the enterprise-level put forward higher requirement for semiconductor Equipment communication, need to get a suit of high quality equipment data. The traditional semiconductor equipment has been using SECS/GEM communication method, which only was used for the transmission control information. There has been lack of data acquisition communication method, which effectively supports equipment precise manufacturing and optimizes fab productivity.    Interface A standard, which was issued by Semiconductor Equipment and Material International (SEMI), provides a new method to collect data for the factory automation software application. The Interface A commutation method provides a collection of standard interfaces of data collection management and helps the host to acquire the data information from the Equipment.    This paper carefully researches Interface A standard, and implements the Interface A communication method. Firstly, this paper analyses four communication standards which used for equipment data acquisition and Web Services technology. Secondly, The paper designs the semiconductor universal equipment model based on Common Equipment Model and Equipment Self-Description Standards, proposes the method of equipment security administration combined with Equipment Client Authentication and Authorization standard, and realizes the equipment data collection for the host according to Data Collection Management standard. In order to realize the Interface A communication methods, this paper uses the Web Service technology, which transferring SOAP/XML messages over an HTTP or HTTPS connection. Finally, the testing system of Interface A communication has been designed, while relevant test and verification can be proceeded based on the system, and analysis the collection data, the results show that the communication technology can effectively gather the data which the user needed.    This topic research to help enterprise application system high quality data collection equipment, increase semiconductor equipment communication ability, has the extremely vital significance.