题名: 基于EtherCAT的高速以太网通信从站控制器的设计与实现

其他题名: Design & Implementation of EtherCAT Fast Ethernet Communication Controller

关键词: EtherCAT ; 从站通信控制器 ; FPGA ; 系统验证 ; 时间同步

中文摘要: EtherCAT是一种国际化、开放式、不依赖于设备生产厂商的高速以太网标准,EtherCAT以其实时性、可靠性和稳定性,在工业自动化领域,特别是运动控制领域获得了广泛的应用。EtherCAT 协议比较复杂, 目前只有少数几家国外厂商提供专用的EtherCAT 协议从站控制器,而国内EtherCAT技术的研究还很缺乏,应用也都是以购买设备厂商的通信芯片为主,难以掌握其核心技术。因此研究和开发具有自主知识产权的EtherCAT 通信芯片具有广阔的市场前景和重要的科研价值。本文通过深入研究EtherCAT 协议,提出了一套完整的设计方案,并设计出符合EtherCAT协议的从站控制器,为后续EtherCAT 通信芯片的实现打下了坚实的基础。 本文详细的介绍了EtherCAT 从站通信控制器的设计实现过程。首先通过分析EtherCAT 协议以及参考国外现有的芯片资料,结合自身研究,提出了EtherCAT 从站通信控制器的整体设计方案,给出了设计的整体框图;其次在整体设计方案的基础上详细介绍了各个功能模块的实现方法,并以此为基础,采用自顶向下的设计方法,对各个模块进行详细的设计,给出了Verilog语言实现RTL编码以及核心功能模块的结构图,对功能复杂的模块进行了进一步的细化。使用Xilinx公司的XC3S500E 的FPGA芯片设计了一个EtherCAT通信从站控制器,搭建了一个EtherCAT系统测试平台,最后阐述了一致性测试方面的内容。最后搭建了EtherCAT从站控制器的系统级验证环境,进行了系统级验证,充分证实了设计方案的正确性和可行性。在EtherCAT从站控制器中,实现了对时间同步算法功能支持的相关模块,并在系统测试中,对时间同步算法性能进行了测试,并对出现的问题进行了详细的分析讨论。结果表明,该同步算法取得较好的性能。

英文摘要: EtherCAT is an international, open, fast Ethernet protocol standard. With its mature, real-time, reliability and stability, EtherCAT is the most widespread technologies in industrial automation control field,especially in motion control system field. The protocol of EtherCAT is rather complicated, currently, only a small number of foreign company is able to provide the dedicated chip based on EtherCAT, whereas, in the field of domestic, the research in EtherCAT technology is very outdated,and it is hard for us to master the core technology of EtherCAT. For the reason that, It has great significance and bright prospects to develop EtherCAT Slave Communication Controller of own intelligent property. In this dissertation, the whole project solution is put forward, and an intelligence property soft core performing EtherCAT slave function is presented, which lay the foundation for property-owned protocol ASIC in domestic EtherCAT domain. In this dissertation, it is particularly introduced the design and implement in detail. Firstly, the whole project solution is put forward including the design of communication controller architecture, module partition, through in-depth analysis of EtherCAT protocol, as well as the data sheet of foreign-related chip. Secondly, based on the whole project solution, the design of modules, the design of testbench to simulate all the modules in module level are implemented by top-down method and RTL coding of the module-level, as well as the simulation waveform of the core module are given. Thirdly, The XC3S500E of XILINX's FPGA chip is applied to set up a standardized intelligent slave, and EtherCAT slave controller system-level verification environment is set up, a system-level verification fully confirms the correctness of the design. Finally, EtherCAT slave controller system-level verification environment for system-level verification is built, and confirmed the correctness and feasibility of the design fully.