题名: 基于WLAN的工业无线确定性通信技术研究与开发

其他题名: Research and Development of Industrial Wireless Deterministic Communication Technology Based on WLAN

关键词: 工业无线 ; 无线局域网 ; 确定性通信 ; 工业控制网络

中文摘要: 伴随现场总线、工业以太网技术的发展,工业控制网络已经朝着无线技术的方向发展,工业无线技术已经备受工业控制领域的青睐。但由于工业控制网络对数据传输的实时性和确定性要求限制了工业无线网络的进一步发展。无线局域网作为典型无线技术的一种,它有着传输速率高的特点,可以直接工作在控制层,解决有线网络所不能处理的问题,弥补有线网络的不足之处。因此,如果将无线局域网技术应用于工业控制领域,它将作为工业控制网络不可缺少的一部分存在并发挥作用,与传统有线网络相辅相成。因此本文针对无线局域网在工业环境下通行的实时性与确定性不足特点,开展有关无线局域网在工业环境下数据通信的实时性和确定性通信技术的研究工作,来保证工业无线局域网技术的确定性通信性能。 为了满足工业控制网络对无线局域网确定性通信性能的要求,本文重点研究了基于无线局域网的工业无线确定性通信技术,分析了工业无线局域网的确定性通信问题,提出了无线局域网确定性通信解决方案,并设计了相应的通信技术,最后,通过建立实际的物理系统进行实验数据分析,给出了技术方案的性能评估。 论文首先介绍了几种典型的工业控制网络技术及其发展历程和应用情况,分析了无线技术是工业控制网络的需要,并列举了几种已经在工业领域发挥作用的无线通信技术,进而指出了无线局域网技术应用于工业环境下需要解决的问题。 针对无线局域网的确定性性能不足,论文设计了基于时隙的分时调度的确定性通信解决方案。本文所设计的确定性通信解决方案无需修改无线局域网协议,采用以信标帧间隔为宏周期的调度原则,具备很强的兼容性和设计的简便性;对整个宏周期进行分段,在每个时段完成相应的任务,实现了周期报文实时传送和非周期报文的及时传送,从而实现了数据的确定性调度。最后本文选择了合适的无线网卡和微处理器以及软件环境,实现了所设计的适用于无线局域网的确定性通信解决方案。为了对设计的方案进行测试和性能评估,文章最后在实验环境下搭建了无线局域网测试系统,配置不同的网络负荷和信标帧间隔(即:宏周期)进行了相关参数的测试,并给出了不同测试方案下各参数的比较结果,分析得出本文设计的无线局域网确定性通信技术具备一定的可行性和有效性。

英文摘要: With the development of fieldbus and industrial Ethernet, industrial control networks have been developing in the direction of wireless technology. The changes have made industrial wireless technology much more popular in the field of industrial automation. However, as the industrial automation system has some rigorous requirements on data transmission, such as real time and deterministic performance. These requirements limit the further development of wireless technology. As a typical kind of wireless technology, Wireless LAN with high transmission rate can work in the control layer, it could address the problems that cannot be handled by wired network, and make up for the inadequacies of the wired network. Thus, if Wireless LAN is introduced to industrial automation network, it would serve as an integral part and play the role in complement with traditional wired networks. As Wireless LAN has its weakness when it is used in industrial environment, research should be carried out in order to use Wireless LAN in industrial control network. The research results would guarantee deterministic communication for industrial Wireless LAN performance. In order to meet the deterministic communication requirements for Wireless LAN in industrial automation network, this paper studies communication mechanism of Wireless LAN, describes the real time issues of Industrial Wireless LAN, and then proposes a deterministic communication solution for industrial Wireless LAN. In the end, a experiment system is set up for validation work, and the experiment results are presented to evaluate the performance of this mechanism in this paper. In the first part of this paper, the development and application of several typical industrial automation networks are introduced, and the needs of using wireless technology in industrial automation are analyzed. At the same time, several wireless approaches are listed that have been using in industrial environment, and the issues are pointed out which are needed to be resolved when Wireless LAN is used in the industrial environment. In order to resolve the weakness of deterministic communication for Wireless LAN performance, this paper designs a deterministic scheduling mechanism based on time division. This deterministic communication mechanism does not modify IEEE802.11 protocol; it is compatible with commercial Wireless LAN. Beacon interval is used as macro cycle principle which makes the process of design simple. In the mechanism, the entire macro cycle is divided into four sections, each section serves corresponding tasks. This method can implement periodic message transmission and nonperiodic message transmission. In order to validate and evaluate the performance of this mechanism, a Wireless LAN experiment system is set up in the lab. Through configuring different network loads and macro cycles for test system, the comparison results are given under different parameters. The results indicate that the deterministic communication mechanism designed in this paper has good performance in feasibility and effectiveness. .