题名: 集束型半导体制造装备优化调度问题研究

其他题名: Research on Optimal Scheduling Problems of Cluster Tool in Semiconductor Manufacturing

关键词: 半导体制造 ; 集束型装备 ; 数学规划模型 ; 调度算法 ; 集束型装备控制系统

中文摘要: 集束型半导体制造装备由若干单晶圆加工模块和物料搬运模块组成,广泛应用于集成电路制造的各个工艺步骤。高度自动化的集束型装备处于真空封闭的狭窄环境中,没有缓冲空间,其运行控制非常复杂,因此优化调度问题成为系统高效运行的关键,值得进行深入研究。本文主要工作有: 1. 针对一类具有并行和重入模式的单集束型装备的调度问题,分别就加工模块、机械手、并行模块和重入模块的时序约束关系进行分析,构建了能够求解最优机械手活动序列和最小化生产周期的混合整数规划模型。仿真结果表明,模型可以对具有重入模式的集束型装备进行有效地调度。 2. 针对单臂机械手的两集束型装备调度问题,考虑非零机械手搬运时间,建立了调度问题的线性规划模型;通过分析单臂机械手在缓冲模块上的时序关系,给出了机械手在缓冲模块上无碰撞的判断条件。在以上研究的基础上,提出了基于分解方法和线性规划模型的搜索算法。最后以化学机械抛光设备为例,验证了提出的算法的有效性。 3. 针对多集束型装备调度的 晶圆周期序列问题,考虑调度问题具有双臂机械手、欧氏搬运时间和缓冲加工模块的特点,从理论上证明了 序列的平均周期下界,提出了一种构造 序列的策略,给出实现该策略的构造算法,并根据构造算法推导出平均周期的表达式。仿真和真实数据验证了该算法的有效性。 4. 考虑有滞留时间约束的集束型装备调度模型和可调度性问题,建立了包括双臂机械手和加工模块时序约束关系的线性规划模型。在此模型基础上,分析了机械手和加工模块周期性加工和搬运晶圆过程,从理论上证明了集束型装备可调度性的充要条件。对模型和可调度性条件进行了仿真实验和工程软件实现,证明了提出的模型和控制策略有助于减少测试晶圆数目,从而提高晶圆生产效率。 5. 针对临时晶圆到达时的应急调度问题,描述了调度问题域并建立了问题的数学模型,根据模型提出了两层调度方法。外层算法通过微粒群优化(Particle Swarm Optimization)过程求解临时晶圆的加工顺序;内层算法在给定加工顺序的基础上,采用前向和后向递推方法获得可行解空间,并从可行解空间获得最优完工时间。仿真结果表明该方法对求解大规模临时晶圆的调度问题是十分有效的。   6. 在对集束型装备控制软件(Cluster Tool Controller, CTC)架构及SEMI(Semiconductor Equipment and Materials Institute)标准研究的基础上,提出了CTC实时调度系统框架模型。最后通过分析实时调度系统的测试和验证需求,利用了”虚拟控制”的思想,对实时调度系统框架模型进行了验证。

英文摘要: Cluster tools for semiconductor manufacturing consist of several single-wafer processing modules and a wafer-handling robot. As single-wafer processing technology, instead of conventional batch processing, is more effective for meeting strict and uniform quality requirements on large-size wafers, they have been widely used for most wafer processing processes. Since high automatic cluster tools are situated in a vacuum, closed and narrow environment and there is no intermediate buffer between processing modules, scheduling and control of tool activities are complicated. Scheduling problems are the key of efficient operation of cluster tools and are worth studying deeply. The main works and contributions of this dissertation are summarized as follows:   1. In this paper, for the scheduling problem of complicated single-blade cluster tools with re-entrant and parallel wafer flow patterns, the temporal constraints are derived by analyzing robot actions at the processing modules, robot, as well as parallel and re-entrant modules, and a mixed integer programming model is built to get optimal sequence and minimal cycle time. The validity and efficiency of the proposed model is verified by the scheduling instances of re-entrant wafer flow patterns.  2. For the scheduling problem of single-blade two-cluster tools, a decomposition method is utilized to break two-cluster tools up into two independent single-cluster ones. The processing time for buffer modules of the decomposed single-cluster tool is proved to limit in an acceptance period of time. Based on the virtual processing time and loadlock delivery time, a linear programming (LP) model is build for single-cluster tool scheduling problem. At the same time, the no-collision conditions are proposed according to the analysis of the temporal relations on buffer modules and single-blade robot. Then, an algorithm based on LP and decomposition method is presented. Finally, the effectiveness of the proposed algorithm is verified by an instance of chemical-mechanical planarization polisher in semiconductor manufacturing.  3.The scheduling of multi-cluster tools for k wafer cycle sequence is studied. It is characterized by dual-blade robot, parallel modules and buffer process modules. Firstly, the lower bound of per wafer cycle time for k wafer cycle sequence is proved. Secondly, the policy of k wafer cycle sequence and its construction method are proposed, and the expression of per wafer cycle time is derived by the proposed method. Finally, the superiority and the practical value of the mentioned policy are validated by the simulation results and the practical data from a certain Track manufacturer in China.  4. Because of residency time constraints for cluster tools, it is very difficult to schedule them. This paper addresses their scheduling issues and conducts their schedulability and scheduling analysis. A linear programming model with temporal constraints of dual-blade robot and processing modules is developed. With the model, the cycle process of the dual-blade robot and processing module is analyzed. Based on the analysis, necessary and sufficient conditions under which the system is schedulable are presented. At the same time, the control strategies to make the non-schedulability scheme into schedulable scheme are discussed by means of decreasing the processing wafer number and choosing the appropriate processing time. The simulation result and engineering software show that the mentioned model and control strategies are helpful to decrease the number of the test wafers and to increase the wafer productivity.  5.For cluster tools with residency time constraints in semiconductor manufacturing, the online scheduling problem is addressed when temporary wafer arrives. On the basic of statement domain of scheduling problem, mathematical model of the scheduling problem is presented. The two-layer method is proposed, the outer-layer algorithm denotes to solve the processing sequence of temporary wafer by particle swarm optimization, while the inner-layer one determines the start time of each module based on the given sequence by the two-stage recursion method. The feasibility of the inner algorithm is proved theoretically. The simulations of numerical examples show that the mentioned method is effective for solving the large-scale scheduling problem of temporary wafer.  6. Based on the study of SEMI standard and architecture of cluster tool controller (CTC), the framework model of real-time scheduling system for CTC is proposed. This model consists of supervisory control layer and module manager layer. Then supervisory control layer is built up of high-level abstract scheduling logic. In according to exclusiveness principle of logic and function, this paper provides the model of scheduling control logic based on extended finite state machine and discusses the control procedure of this model which is under normal and exception circumstances. The module manager layer is implemented in the special task decomposition procedure according to cluster tool module communication of SEMI. To correspond with the test and verification requirement for CTC, the developing idea ‘virtual control’ is discussed to verify the mentioned system.